updated sapphire-lost market

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by papatar, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just updated sapphire from 0.7.0 to 0.8.4 with no problem but when i rebooted i had no market icon on the homescreen or with the loaded apps. i did a restore back to 0.7.0 and am back to normal but did i do something wrong in losing the market?
     
  2. serveitup911

    serveitup911 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you also download and install the google apps package?
    It is separate now.
     
  3. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    no. i didnt realize that. where do i get that
     
  4. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +317
  5. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just saw this on the sapphire site. do i download it and rename it 'update.zip. and load it to the sd card same as i did 0.8.4?
     
  6. serveitup911

    serveitup911 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, install just like you installed the ROM. Remember to rename the main ROM update.zip to something else first so you don't have 2 update.zips on your sd card.
     
  7. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks to all for your help
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    OP, looks like you are on the correct course. Let us know if you are able to resolve.

    Mike
     
  9. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think i got it now but it will have to wait til tomorrow. 4 am comes quickly so i'm calling it a night. thanks again for all the help
     
  10. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    just a few other thoughts before i start on this. since i already have the 0.8.4 update renamed to 'update.zip' on my sd card can i load that first before doing google apps and is it necessary to do the 'wipe data' process between loading 0.8.4 and google apps?
     
  11. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    You need to load the rom first then the gapps. Do NOT wipe before you install the gapps.

    Mike
     
  12. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    i was just about to post. i did load the ROM first and then gapps. i decided to try it without data wipe between. big gamble for me but apparently i guessed right this time. everything is running great. i may tackle overclocking next. thanks to everyone for all the help