titanium back up app restoring question

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by fixxxer0, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. fixxxer0
    Offline

    fixxxer0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I have been using titanium backup for about a year and its worked fine...

    however, it just dawned on me that maybe I am doing something wrong (when i was doing my third complete app restoration in 2 days of 100+ apps).

    when doing a batch restoration of applications w/ data, do you have to hit "install" and then "done" for EVERY SINGLE APP???

    it kind of defeats the purpose of "batch restoration" when you have to manually hit buttons on two screen dialogs for each app. I figured i must have been doing something wrong the whole time, so i should ask, since I'm planing to flash a new rom tonight.
  2. droid future
    Offline

    droid future New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It does this for the free version of Tibu. You need to get the pro version in order for it to happen automatically. You can get the license from the market. Hope that helps.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. fixxxer0
    Offline

    fixxxer0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ah ha!

    lol. fine ill pay them, i wanted to smash my phone against the wall by the third time.

    thank you!
  4. doniago
    Offline

    doniago Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    (laughs) It is a pretty good incentive to open up the wallet.
  5. droid future
    Offline

    droid future New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know the feeling. I did it twice and then bought the paid version. It is well worth it IMHO.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
how to manually restore titanium backup?
,

titanium batch restore asks each one