Thunderbolt 4g working but 3g not working

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by ccedmondson5, May 14, 2011.

  1. ccedmondson5
    Offline

    ccedmondson5 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Thunderbolt 4g works great. Last week when I changed to 3g to save battery it worked it great. The past couple days my 4g will work but when I changed to 3g it will not work? Anyone have a fix or have the same problem?
  2. salem667
    Offline

    salem667 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Little rock, arkansas
    New phone, first gen 4g phone is ur problem....vzw doesnt have all the bugs fixed yet in the tb
  3. TuckerMaxx
    Offline

    TuckerMaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey you might not wanna force your 4G LTE sim card to only 3G.. it'll cause it to flake.. and you may damage it to where it would lose data altogether... And void warranty.. and cause you to buy another card out of pocket...

    Per VZ Tier III TECH support..

    Craziness..

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  4. salem667
    Offline

    salem667 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Little rock, arkansas
    Now, that is enough bs to keep me away from that phone!!!!!!

    Droid X
  5. FrellingFrakker
    Offline

    FrellingFrakker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Turning off 4G has no impact on the SIM card. That's typical VZW store/help desk BS. If that was the case you would need to turn off the phone when you're in a non-4G area which is most of the freakin' country.

    When you are on the screen to set your phone to 3G, after you set it hit the menu button and you'll see an option for "Enable Data Connection". Hit that and see if that fixes your problem.
Search tags for this page

3g not working 4g is

,

3g not working but 4g is

,

3g is not working 4g is working

,

3g not working on android 4g works

,

4g appears, not 3g works

,

thunderbolt 3g 4g not working

,

why does the 4g works but not the 3g