TB - restore does nothing..

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by jpblock82, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. jpblock82

    jpblock82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm attempting an app restore using TB... but it just shows the spinning "hour glass" and nothing ever actually happens..?? I am rooted btw...

    Sent from my DROID3
     
  2. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well you got just tb or tb pro?
     
  3. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. tcrews

    tcrews Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
  5. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I know that's why I got titantium pro backs my apps up
     
  6. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah sorry posted in the wrong thread, yeah clockwork is for eveyrthing, and I got tbpro for my apps, so I can save and freeze them
     
  7. jpblock82

    jpblock82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So tb pro is required to restore??

    Sent from my DROID3
     
  8. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well i know when i froze something i shouldnt have tbpro restored all my apps and data. I know it cost something, but i imagined theres a free one out there.
     
  9. cyber3dx

    cyber3dx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what's TB?
     
  10. tcrews

    tcrews Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    Titanium Backup (from the Market)
     
  11. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Language folks. Language.

    And TB Pro is a paid app.

    Sent from my A855, while on the move.
     
  12. shiek403

    shiek403 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would love some help in this aspect as well
    i accidently uninstalled instead of phrose the moto task manager, and i cant get TB to restore it even tho i have a good backup.. it just spins like he said (i have the free version)
    i also tried the free version of root uninstaler as it has an option to instal as system app, but to do so i guess u have to pay for the ay versioni
    have a real problem paying for an app that requires root, cause at any moment i could lose it :(