TB - restore does nothing..

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by jpblock82, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. jpblock82
    Offline

    jpblock82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm attempting an app restore using TB... but it just shows the spinning "hour glass" and nothing ever actually happens..?? I am rooted btw...

    Sent from my DROID3
     
  2. acoers
    Offline

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well you got just tb or tb pro?
     
  3. acoers
    Offline

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
  5. acoers
    Offline

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I know that's why I got titantium pro backs my apps up
     
  6. acoers
    Offline

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah sorry posted in the wrong thread, yeah clockwork is for eveyrthing, and I got tbpro for my apps, so I can save and freeze them
     
  7. jpblock82
    Offline

    jpblock82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So tb pro is required to restore??

    Sent from my DROID3
     
  8. acoers
    Offline

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well i know when i froze something i shouldnt have tbpro restored all my apps and data. I know it cost something, but i imagined theres a free one out there.
     
  9. cyber3dx
    Offline

    cyber3dx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what's TB?
     
  10. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    Titanium Backup (from the Market)
     
  11. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Language folks. Language.

    And TB Pro is a paid app.

    Sent from my A855, while on the move.
     
  12. shiek403
    Offline

    shiek403 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would love some help in this aspect as well
    i accidently uninstalled instead of phrose the moto task manager, and i cant get TB to restore it even tho i have a good backup.. it just spins like he said (i have the free version)
    i also tried the free version of root uninstaler as it has an option to instal as system app, but to do so i guess u have to pay for the ay versioni
    have a real problem paying for an app that requires root, cause at any moment i could lose it :(
     
  13. jpblock82
    Offline

    jpblock82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really messed up my phone trying to restore from TB... had to use the stock xml file with rsd. Going to stay stock and unrooted until a CM7 stable release is out for D3. Nothing wrong with TB, the issue was my bad!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  14. snstr1
    Offline

    snstr1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ive got a question. I just upgraded from D2 to D3, when I put my card in and installed TB Pro. It doesnt allow me to restore anything that is in the titanium backup. As if its not recognizing it. Any ideas?

    Im rooted so no issues there. just doesnt even see the back ups for some reason.
     
  15. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    The Droid 3 mounts an installed SDCARD as /SD-EXT which Titanium does not see. You will need to use a file manager and move the files from the physical SDCARD (/SD-EXT) to the internal storage area that is mounted as /SDCARD. Then Titanium will see your backups.