Swype

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by ajhessler06, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. ajhessler06

    ajhessler06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought the Droid X. How do I get the swype software to install/run?!?! On my keyboard there's no swype key to hit so idk what I am missing.
     
  2. hobby31

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +4
    Anywhere you can enter text, long press and a menu should pop up that lets you chose the "imput method". Select that and you will have an option to select swype.
     
  3. allstar5101

    allstar5101 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to settings>language & keyboard uncheck android keyboard and select swype

    or

    go to any text field (browser, messages, ect) and press and hold on it. when a menu comes up select "input method" then swype.
     
  4. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Anyone having issues with Swype not auto spacing? I have checked and unchecked the box and still won't work. Have switched back and forth between multi touch and Swype to see if that would work and still nothing.
     
  5. piggylubber

    piggylubber New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to eliminate the more obvious... do you realize that it does not add a space until you swype the next word?
     
  6. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Yeah I got it working had to uncheck it then change keyboard to multi tap then check it again and go back to swype and it started working.
     
  7. doctorjan

    doctorjan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No auto space/capitalization after period

    It places a space between words, all right, but it's not auto spacing after a period and auto-capitalizing the first word of the next sentence. It treats all periods as though they were the end of a website/email address/file extension (e.g. .com or .net).

    How do I get it to auto-space and auto-capitalize after each period like it did in my Samsung Omnia 2? There was an option for it there.
     
  8. piggylubber

    piggylubber New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So far, I have only been able to do one or the other. If you space after a period you do automatically get a capital...interested to hear if there is a setting I am missing..

    I would like to figure out how to delete words from swype...when I try to do a capital I...I often get ki...which is a word I don't have a need for
     
  9. doctorjan

    doctorjan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just found the answer. If you drag from the period to the space bar, it puts in the space and sets up to CAP the next letter/word. A little more work than it was on the Samsung, but I'll just have to get used to it.

    As for deleting a whole word, place the cursor at the end of the word and hold down the delete key on the keyboard.

    It's odd... I was so used to using a stylus for the slightly smaller Omnia 2 screen, and I can't use a stylus with the Droid X even if I want to. My fingers a a little bigger than the average, I guess, and I hit the wrong key A LOT. More practicing needed, I surmise.

    BTW, usually, I find that just hitting an "i" and then moving on, automatically capitalizes it and makes it an "I."
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  10. claret

    claret New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is swype available for Incredible?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  11. droidjeg

    droidjeg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only if you have the beta but its closed now

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  12. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you're rooted, i think the Ultimate Droid 1.0.0 rom includes the droid 2 swype keyboard.
     
  13. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    UD should not be including swype in its roms

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  14. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought that too at first. But I guess its cuz its the droid 2 swype, not the beta. And I read that it was ok'd by the mods here and allowed to be kept in the rom. I can find that statement if you want.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  15. claret

    claret New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks droidjeg!

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App