Problem with Swype

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by reebz, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. reebz

    reebz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fresno, CA.
    Ratings:
    +2
    I just updated to 12.24 and when I installed Swype, I'm getting a message saying I need to generate a new license. It say "Swype is not properly licensed. To Fix - Press "Disable Swype". I'm supposed to uncheck the box next to Swype in keyboard settings then return to original screen and click on box saying "Generate License". There is no box in keyboard settings next to Swype. Swype did work in previous MIUI, I think it was 12.11. Thanks in advance for any assistance.

    EDIT- I found a solution on Swype forums.

    Uninstall Swype (no need to remove swypeinstaller)
    Run SwypeInstaller and go through the installation process
    After pressing the "Finish" button, reboot your device
    Try to use Swype
     
    #1 reebz, Dec 25, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2010
  2. Dj Carpenter

    Dj Carpenter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where are you getting a finish button? I haven't tried installing Swype from the installer due to everyones problems but decided to tonight but there isn't a finish button

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. reebz

    reebz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fresno, CA.
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ah jeez, I think I got the finish button after installation and setting Swype as my input method, I think. I don't quite remember now
     
  4. Dj Carpenter

    Dj Carpenter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, I see. I get stuck at that generating license part everyone seems to get stuck at. People were talking about uninstalling and redownloading it all over and over again to get it to work but I don't know if I want to do all of that.
     
  5. fox_dye

    fox_dye Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype is working fine for me. I know that doesn't help but I did a wipe and a fresh instal and it seems to be working great. I swyped this whole reply.

    Sent from a galaxy far far away.....
     
  6. Dj Carpenter

    Dj Carpenter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I got it working last night. I didn't realize I had the installer on my card twice. And for good measures I used the stock browser for the download and it generated the license and everything.