Swype

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by ajhessler06, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. viper1549

    viper1549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 I have to do that as well.. Works but a pain

    Sent from the Bolt.
     
  2. LHLXD

    LHLXD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Gvanmeter for your input on re-enabling the swype the easier way. You are right about the HTC Sense 2.0 Text Message Application. It works will on GoSMS though.
     
  3. Darksaga

    Darksaga New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use swiftkey and love it! The text prediction engine has me typing fewer keys and creating more content faster. It is FREE today in the Amazon app store.
     
  4. LHLXD

    LHLXD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL yeah, Got that this morning just in case the swype beta closes in on me. It is a great alternative better than the stock HTC Sense Keyboard.
     
  5. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm glad to hear they're working on it. My gripe is that the text box doesn't scroll to follow your typing. You have to keep dragging the box as you go. And in some cases, like facebook, you can't move the screen unless you close the keyboard! Maddening.
     
  6. Maddox

    Maddox New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how I can get the swype keyboard for my Thunderbolt? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  7. polish23

    polish23 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not in the marketplace you will have to go to google and download the beta from the swype website and download it straight to your phone, you may also want to get another sms app like handcent so that the swype app works properly too.
    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  8. dzone67

    dzone67 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fontana
    Ratings:
    +3
  9. polish23

    polish23 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, yeah but it will ask you do that first either way, at least that's what it made me do... I don't know though, I'm definitely not an expert, I just got my TB and it's my first Droid
     
  10. alboboy10

    alboboy10 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +19
    I just tried to update and its stuck on the installer screen to license it.

    Edit...fixed it!

    New swype is amazing wow
     
    #58 alboboy10, Jun 19, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2011
  11. andysom25

    andysom25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can I get a swype apk that will work on incredible 2? I am getting this phone soon

    Sent from my Ally using DroidForums
     
  12. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +319
    their beta is open right now: Swype | Text Input for Screens