Swype not auto-spacing

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by sir2545, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. sir2545
    Offline

    sir2545 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    I downloaded Swype and installed it a few minutes ago and it isnt auto-spacing in the native messaging app. Anyone else having this issue? And yes, it is checked in the settings menu.
  2. atomicsysadmin
    Offline

    atomicsysadmin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the same issue. Anyone have any ideas?
  3. sir2545
    Offline

    sir2545 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC

    I did a little searching and found that it's a known issue right now. It's in the swype forums so they know about it. Hopefully we will have a fix soon.

    Here is the Article

    Thunderbolt
  4. stuigi
    Offline

    stuigi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I too am having the same issue and haven't figured out a fix. It is Beta after all
  5. guitarchris123
    Offline

    guitarchris123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    I was having the issue at first, then it started working later today. Don't remember if I changed anything or not. Try playing with the settings a little bit.
  6. ionide
    Offline

    ionide New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had the same issue. I've been using the stock keyboard instead, it works pretty well. I get annoyed with Swype sometimes.
  7. bassJAM
    Offline

    bassJAM New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    With me Swype worked fine at first, then did the no spacing thing, then back to normal. I'm not sure if I like Swype though so it's not a big deal for me.
  8. nelamvr6
    Offline

    nelamvr6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New London, CT USA
    I hope that the guys at Swype can get these bugs addressed, but in the mean time you could always use Handcent. It's free.
  9. guitarchris123
    Offline

    guitarchris123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    I think some of us have discovered that it is not auto-spacing in the stock messaging app, but it does work with Handcent and GO SMS, which most people like better than stock anyway.
  10. beefcakeboy2009
    Offline

    beefcakeboy2009 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey I got mine working by selecting swype for input then switching back to the original, exit out of the selection for input, then switched back to swype. This switched it to auto spacing and now it spaces automatically. I used swype to type this.

    Struck with the htc thunderbolt
  11. theu2621
    Offline

    theu2621 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hill AFB, UT
    thanks beefcake your method worked!
  12. yatman60
    Offline

    yatman60 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA

    This didn't work for me. Strange that the native SMS application is the only place that this problem exists. "Beefcake's" comment about him typing this with Swype doesn't make sense since you can't post here via SMS can you?
  13. beefcakeboy2009
    Offline

    beefcakeboy2009 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a droid forums app that I used to reply to this thread.
    I would try installing swype then reinstalling it. Then try the method I gave before and make sure auto spacing is selected in the swype options before you try it. Thats what I did the first time, and that worked. after a reboot it sometimes resets to no auto spacing and I just do the switching of the input method and it then works again. Hope this helps (used swype again lol)

    Struck with the htc thunderbolt
  14. Dxun
    Offline

    Dxun New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No doubt that Swype works for some applications. In fact it's working flawlessly right now typing this message using the DF App. There are other applications though where Swype is having issues.

    Sent with my Thunderbolt via DroidForums App
  15. mark3748
    Offline

    mark3748 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    The issue is with the flags set in the stock SMS apps text input field, they are set for no auto spacing.

    The Swype keyboard respects these flags and may not be fixable without HTC changing some things.

    Thunderbolt
  16. beefcakeboy2009
    Offline

    beefcakeboy2009 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah sorry I'm not using the stock sms app, I'm using handcent and its working great.
    Struck with the htc thunderbolt
  17. Josf09
    Offline

    Josf09 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not a solution exactly but if you open the texting through the voice command ("send text too...") and enter the text using swype there it works with auto spacing

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  18. eldub
    Offline

    eldub New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installed TB version, then Evo 4G version, then TB version, autospacing works

    I downloaded the TB version of swype and autospacing didn't work. As suggested I switched between native keyboard and swype keyboard several times, still no autospacing. I downlaoded the HTC Evo 4G version and autospacing worked, but I didn't like the key layout and no voice to text. Finally I re-installed the TB version (after uninstalling the Evo 4G version), now autospacing works and I get the TB keyboard layout with voice to text. I don't know if this exact procedure is what fixed autospacing or if I could have just re-installed the TB version in the first place, but now it works so I'm not messing with it any more. Good luck I hope this helps!
  19. Margebrady
    Offline

    Margebrady New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have lost swype on my droid x. i have gone to the market place and there is no option to download swype. any one have any ideas?
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  20. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1. This is a thunderbolt thread.
    2. Are you on gingerbread or froyo?
Search tags for this page
auto spacing not working on swype
,
auto spacing on swype not working
,

auto spacing swype not working

,
autospace not working in swype
,
swype auto space not working
,

swype auto spacing not working

,
swype autospace
,
swype autospace not working
,
swype is not auto spacing
,
swype no auto space
,
swype not auto space
,

swype not auto spacing

,
swype not autospacing
,

swype not spacing

,
swype will not auto space