Swype not auto-spacing

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by sir2545, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. sir2545

    sir2545 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded Swype and installed it a few minutes ago and it isnt auto-spacing in the native messaging app. Anyone else having this issue? And yes, it is checked in the settings menu.
     
  2. atomicsysadmin

    atomicsysadmin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same issue. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  3. sir2545

    sir2545 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +0

    I did a little searching and found that it's a known issue right now. It's in the swype forums so they know about it. Hopefully we will have a fix soon.

    Here is the Article

    Thunderbolt
     
  4. stuigi

    stuigi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too am having the same issue and haven't figured out a fix. It is Beta after all
     
  5. guitarchris123

    guitarchris123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having the issue at first, then it started working later today. Don't remember if I changed anything or not. Try playing with the settings a little bit.
     
  6. ionide

    ionide Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same issue. I've been using the stock keyboard instead, it works pretty well. I get annoyed with Swype sometimes.
     
  7. bassJAM

    bassJAM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    Ratings:
    +0
    With me Swype worked fine at first, then did the no spacing thing, then back to normal. I'm not sure if I like Swype though so it's not a big deal for me.
     
  8. nelamvr6

    nelamvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New London, CT USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    I hope that the guys at Swype can get these bugs addressed, but in the mean time you could always use Handcent. It's free.
     
  9. guitarchris123

    guitarchris123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think some of us have discovered that it is not auto-spacing in the stock messaging app, but it does work with Handcent and GO SMS, which most people like better than stock anyway.
     
  10. beefcakeboy2009

    beefcakeboy2009 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey I got mine working by selecting swype for input then switching back to the original, exit out of the selection for input, then switched back to swype. This switched it to auto spacing and now it spaces automatically. I used swype to type this.

    Struck with the htc thunderbolt
     
  11. theu2621

    theu2621 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hill AFB, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks beefcake your method worked!
     
  12. yatman60

    yatman60 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Ratings:
    +0

    This didn't work for me. Strange that the native SMS application is the only place that this problem exists. "Beefcake's" comment about him typing this with Swype doesn't make sense since you can't post here via SMS can you?
     
  13. beefcakeboy2009

    beefcakeboy2009 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a droid forums app that I used to reply to this thread.
    I would try installing swype then reinstalling it. Then try the method I gave before and make sure auto spacing is selected in the swype options before you try it. Thats what I did the first time, and that worked. after a reboot it sometimes resets to no auto spacing and I just do the switching of the input method and it then works again. Hope this helps (used swype again lol)

    Struck with the htc thunderbolt
     
  14. Dxun

    Dxun Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    No doubt that Swype works for some applications. In fact it's working flawlessly right now typing this message using the DF App. There are other applications though where Swype is having issues.

    Sent with my Thunderbolt via DroidForums App
     
  15. mark3748

    mark3748 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    The issue is with the flags set in the stock SMS apps text input field, they are set for no auto spacing.

    The Swype keyboard respects these flags and may not be fixable without HTC changing some things.

    Thunderbolt
     
Search tags for this page
auto spacing swype not working
,
autospace not working in swype
,
swype auto space not working
,

swype auto spacing not working

,
swype autospace
,
swype autospace not working
,
swype is not auto spacing
,
swype no auto space
,

swype not auto spacing

,

swype not spacing