Swype and stock messaging

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by y0manda, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. y0manda
    Offline

    y0manda New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When texting with the stock messenger the auto spacing is disabled and I can't seem to get the red circle with the line through it on the space key to disappear. I've never had this issue when using swype with my D1

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  2. amusedone
    Offline

    amusedone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Mine is doing the same thing...when I update my facebook it works properly but when texting the auto spacing won't work. I have tried everything I could think of to fix the problem. At least I'm not the only one having the issue...
    Anyone with a suggestion on fixing this one?

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
  3. bwpopper
    Offline

    bwpopper New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Read about this on Swype's forum. The people who seemed to know things said it's a problem with the way the HTC developers identified the text box. It's apparently identified the same way as the address bar in the browser, which disables autospace in Swype.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  4. bwpopper
    Offline

    bwpopper New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The fix is to use a different messaging app. I like Handcent.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  5. MAPSTER5500
    Offline

    MAPSTER5500 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes handcent fixed that problem for me as well
  6. amusedone
    Offline

    amusedone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Strangely every now and again I have to switch to the standard android keyboard for a few days because swype will still stop working even with handcent...but after I switch back it works fine for a week or so...anyone else?
  7. bwpopper
    Offline

    bwpopper New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have to switch to stock and back after a reboot. It's another unfortunate bug from what I have been able to gather.

    Sent from my HTC Thunderbolt using DroidForums
  8. MAPSTER5500
    Offline

    MAPSTER5500 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well unfortunately I'm having the same issue if I reboot or do a battery swap I have to generate a new license every time but it only takes me a second but other than that swype works well

    My Thunderbolt
Search tags for this page

red circle on space bar

,
red circle on space bar android keyboard
,
red circle on spacebar
,
red dot on swype space
,
red mark on space bar
,
spacebar red circle
,
swype space has red circle
,

swype space key red circle

,
swypefor android red circle on spacebar
,
what is that little red dot on my spacebar
,
why does the spacebar on my phone has a red circle on it mea
,
why is there a round red circle on my spacebar