1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype keyboard in browser - space not automatically inserted?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by mrbofus, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. mrbofus
    Offline

    mrbofus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Normally when typing (Swyping) using the Swype keyboard, it automatically inserts a space between words when I take my finger off the keyboard in between words. And it works this way in all places where a keyboard shows up, EXCEPT for in the browser. In the browser, when I tap the Search button and use Swype, it doesn't automatically insert a space.

    Is anyone else experiencing this issue? Is there a fix?
  2. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Using Swype now and spacing is fine. I am running Droid forums app but will give the browse a go in a second.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  3. mrbofus
    Offline

    mrbofus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup, like I mentioned, it works fine in all apps wherever a keyboard pops up and Swype entry is an option. The only exception I have found is in the browser when performing a search.
  4. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ok, so I see what you're dealing with. The reason may be because the window also serves add the Web address window as well. Still, it recognized the words "test of the spacing", even though it appeared as "testofthespacing".

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  5. mrbofus
    Offline

    mrbofus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's a good point, and you're probably right about that. If that window is brought up using the search button though, I can't imagine it would be too difficult for it to realize that we want to search and not type in a URL...
  6. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Agreed, and it certainly seems strange but it worked so I'd give it a try to seeif it works for your search needs.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  7. MJKneuro
    Offline

    MJKneuro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    Using x scope as the browser with Swype, spaces are inserted on the google search bar but not on the Web address line, as it should be.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  8. Phillipsave
    Offline

    Phillipsave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After the JB update to 4.1.2, on the Razr Maxx, the internal Swype program that came with the phone no longer worked. The spacing option between words stopped, or sometimes capitalized all words instead. Random text was sometimes inserted in what I was typing, particularly when typing in an online forum. The native swype option was frozen in the keyboard settings. I disabled the new stock android keyboard, and booted up again, but that didn't help. I have swithced to SlideIt, which is ok, although I don't like it as much. I'm tempted to download the latest swype beta on top of what I have, but the Swype forums indicate some problems and I'm nervous about doing that. Please advise.

    [FONT=Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif]ETA, I finally did download the new Swype beta, 1.4, and just checked it as a separate option in Language settings, and it works fine. Happy again.[/FONT]
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
Search tags for this page

auto spacing swype not working

,
automatic spacing swype
,
my swype is not auto spacing
,
swype automatic spacing
,

swype automatic spacing not working

,

swype doesn't add spaces

,
swype doesn't autospace
,
swype doesn't work in browser
,
swype keyboard no space
,

swype not adding spaces

,

swype not auto spacing in browser

,

swype not inserting spaces

,
swype not putting spaces between words
,
swype spaces
,
why doesn't swype auto space