So you need to unroot and put stock image back?

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Hacks' started by cnmsales, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. biyobe

    biyobe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Would this get me back to stock if i only did the RUU update and I'm not rooted? I'm finding some of the apps I used to use on my tBolt are no longer available. Thanks!! Jason
     
  2. HoosierRealtor

    HoosierRealtor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How would I put this on the SD card if I don't have a sd card adapter?

    Thanks,
     
  3. cj1896

    cj1896 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use dropbox for OTA file transfer.
     
  4. givmedew

    givmedew Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St Pete, FL and Aurora, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I doubt you are rooted? Because in order to root you need to use your USB Micro cable to connect your phone to your computer.

    That is how you can transfer files. If you are indeed rooted and just didn't realize that you pull down the shade and change the mode from charge to storage or whatever then sorry for the comment above but yeh thats all you need to do. Not sure what everyone else has been doing lol!
     
  5. HoosierRealtor

    HoosierRealtor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    [/QUOTE]
    I doubt you are rooted? Because in order to root you need to use your USB Micro cable to connect your phone to your computer.

    That is how you can transfer files. If you are indeed rooted and just didn't realize that you pull down the shade and change the mode from charge to storage or whatever then sorry for the comment above but yeh thats all you need to do. Not sure what everyone else has been doing lol![/QUOTE]

    I am rooted, just a noob, I want to take everything back to stock and start over. I did the auto root through the usb etc...but that was just a push of a button. Thanks for the clarification.
     
    #17 HoosierRealtor, May 14, 2011
    Last edited: May 14, 2011
  6. oscar615

    oscar615 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I am going to run this to get my phone back to stock after having problems. After I do this will I be able to just run the OTA update and actually have it work? Or does the phone need to be in s-off for the update to work properly?
     
  7. oscar615

    oscar615 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the file on my sd card. renamed it pg05img with no .zip extension. rebooted into HBOOT. No instructions there. I tried both the factory reset and recovery options. Bith took me into clockwork recovery. which option do I need to use. I tried the backup and restore option in CW and tried to restore my original nandroid backup that I made immediatly after rooting and installing Rom manager. But it would not resotre due to an "error while error while formatting /system" error and stopped. rebooted the phone and no am stuck at the white htc screen. any thoughts on how to get this restored and the phone running properly?
     
  8. oscar615

    oscar615 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pulled the battery and tried to get to hboot again. goes straight to CW.
     
  9. vstarx

    vstarx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Ratings:
    +0
    worked great thanks for the post .....had to exchange my first phone =/ screen went bad
     
  10. polish23

    polish23 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    looking forward to trying this after not backing up original stock img properly. tried to do the gingerremix from bamf and couldn't get the radio working and lost all my contacts.... looking forward to restarting this rooting process, it was easy the first time but I think I will research more before trying to jump straight to GB lol
     
  11. polish23

    polish23 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so maybe I am missing something here but I just go straight to the clockwork recovery, and if I try to flash the PG05IMG zip it just says "(bad)"..... Can I please get some help on this! I would love to have my TB back! Thanks in advance!


    EDIT: Nevermind my phone was just playing games with my mind, this worked perfectly once I took a deep breath and realized everything will be ok lol
     
    #23 polish23, Jun 20, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2011
  12. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been trying to download this for days and it keeps saying all s slots are busy

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
how to put htc thunderbolt back to stock
,
how to unroot htc thunderbolt
,
how to unroot thunderbolt one click
,
htc thunderbolt factory image
,
htc thunderbolt stock image
,
htc thunderbolt unroot back to stock
,
thunderbolt factory image
,
thunderbolt stock image
,

unroot thunderbolt

,
unroot thunderbolt to stock