Screen Re-draw madness!!

Discussion in 'Koush' started by CletusVanDam, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. CletusVanDam

    CletusVanDam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    FL
    Ratings:
    +2
    I just switched from LithMod 1.0.12 to CM6.0.0 and am having the worst time with screen re-draws. Constantly. Everytime I play any game, look at a webpage in my browser, or go on the Android Market, when I return to my homescreen everything is blank and I have to wait 10-15 seconds for the screen to come back. I didn't have this happen on LithMod, but on CM6, it happens constantly. Is anyone else having this problem?

    Can anyone recommend a launcher and settings for the launcher that can prevent this? I have tried LauncherPro and ADW without success.

    More Info:
    -Droid 1
    -Not using Live Wallpapers
    -Widgets Used: Beautiful widgets, CM6 power widget, setcpu widget, and FB widget
    -5 home screens
    -Fiddled with memory usage settings on LauncherPro, no dice.

    Any help is appreciated


    Edit: Before anyone asks. YES, I did wipe three times before flashing to CM6.
     
  2. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wiping three times is an urban myth - One wipe is enough.

    Try changing the "lock home in memory" setting in CM rather than LP. It should be under Settings | CyanogenMod | Performance. I've had good luck using that with ADW, and I imagine it will be similar with LP. Home apps aren't able to actually enforce the "keep in memory" option (they can only suggest it), but the ROM itself is able to actually enforce it. The only time I get redraws in CM6 with ADW is when I change an ADW setting that requires a restart of ADW.
     
  3. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had terrible luck with latest LP and re-draws. I might have to go back to prior version.
     
  4. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    The system persistent option under adw settings has worked quite well for me. Also a kernel that allows for compcache may help.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  5. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
  6. CletusVanDam

    CletusVanDam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    FL
    Ratings:
    +2
    I used to think the wiping three times thing was silly and unnecessary. I'm the Director of Info Sys at a large construction company, so I used to laugh at people who bothered to wipe 3x. Then I had a series of problems when installing a JRummy ROM, installed it two times and wouldn't get past the 'M' logo. Then I pulled the battery, booted into recovery and wiped 3x (rather than once, like before), reinstalled the ROM and didn't have a problem after that.

    I tried the "keep in memory" option, it seems to be working better. But it still redraws every once in a while. I guess I can't have everything...
     
  7. racketier

    racketier Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The "keep in memory" option and compcache combo seems to work well for me. I occasionally have a redraw with ADW but not nearly as often as I used to pre-compcache.

    I would also take a look at your home screens and remove any widgets you dont find necessary. I went from 5 homescreens to 4, and reduced the number of widgets. I think the less memory your launcher takes up the less chance it has to be killed
     
  8. BoddhiC

    BoddhiC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    samsonite801 has a script/toggle that worked wonders for my lag issues!!! it is:

    If you use ADW or LauncherPro and if after using your browser, email or any other apps for awhile, then if you press the 'HOME' button, if it takes forever to redraw your home screen, and you are sick of that HORRIBLE LAG, then try this: In a terminal, type su and enter. Then type echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop and enter. Then reboot. Now evaluate whether or not this fixes your lag. If you want to undo what this command does, simply remove that toggle from: /data/local.prop

    i haven't tried the other links posted (cuz i got it fixed, and never had to go further), so i can't comment on their effectiveness...
     
    #9 huskerkate, Sep 17, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2010
  10. blazed1

    blazed1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try removing the Set CPU widget or setting its refresh rate over 15 sec.
     
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    If your kernel supports it, enable compcache. Also, wipe your Dalvik cache.
     
  12. brochaos

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it will still redraw if you enter an app, switch keyboard, and then exit. if you can fix that in LP let me know and i'll buy you a beer! adw works great though, ZERO redraws.
     
Search tags for this page

screen bash redraw problems