Rooting 5.7.906

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by jojoferari, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. MrJack919

    MrJack919 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    But does it work on a mac?
     
  2. linuxgator

    linuxgator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's a mac version out there somewhere as well as a linux one. Just search for Motofail Mac and you should find it. I've tried both windows and linux versions and they both get the job done, so I assume the mac version will too.
     
  3. unediblekorn

    unediblekorn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey i have been searching the web for the fix to the 906 update. I have tried motofail and the other root method listed in the threads and not one of them work, i keep getting a message about the adb file cannot be found or something like it so i cannot get the root to work, any help is appreciated.
     
  4. D1ck3y

    D1ck3y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having the same problem! Any fix yet?
     
  5. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +29
    adb error?
    umm is usb debugging enabled on your device?
    are your drivers current on your computer?
    did you try a different usb cable?
     
  6. D1ck3y

    D1ck3y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Debugging is enabled and drivers where downloaded for links on here. And Im using a samsung cable. Tried will a LG cable and it wont ever give me the drop down menu for charge only or mass storage. Im hoping to get a moto cable today as I've read that I could be getting the error because of not using a moto cable.
     
  7. alowbman

    alowbman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    You definitely want to use a Moto cable.
     
  8. D1ck3y

    D1ck3y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Going to get one in a few hours. :)
     
  9. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +29
    yup yup def a moto cable
     
  10. D1ck3y

    D1ck3y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ordering one off ebay as soon as I get paid. Ill update once I get a moto cable and try it.
     
  11. D1ck3y

    D1ck3y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so im on 5.6.806 and I want to update to 5.7.906. Im not rooted so I can't flash a zip and that seems to be the only thing I can find. And system updates don't work. Phones not activated.
     
  12. dopeskwyd

    dopeskwyd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kekaha, HI
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can't you update over wi-fi? Or does it have to be carrier pushed?
     
Search tags for this page
5.7.906 droid 3 root
,
5.7.906 root
,

droid 3 5.7.906 root

,
droid 3 906 root
,

droid 3 root 5.7.906

,
how to root droid 3
,
how to root droid 3 5.7.906
,
root droid 3
,

root droid 3 5.7.906

,
root motorola droid 3 5.7.906