[ROM]One small step for man one giant leap for --- Liberty 1.5 2/2/2011

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by kejar31, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. rystan11

    rystan11 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Knoxville
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's the safest way to apply a theme over another (in my case: crystal-x over revo-remix)?
     
  2. stetsonaw

    stetsonaw Beta Team/Marty McFly
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Best way is to wipe, flash the rom, boot, new theme; or you could try installing over the old one, just may have leftovers.

    Sent from 1885
     
  3. Mateenager

    Mateenager Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it mandatory to wipe data/wipe cache prior to installing the ROM?
     
    #867 Mateenager, Mar 1, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2011
  4. bacon225

    bacon225 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The email I am talking about is the email set up icon or app
    that is included in the build. On the last version of Liberty I just added my yahoo account by using it.

    I had to do it manually by using these settings
    Imap server imap.mail.yahoo.com
    Smpt server smpt.mobile.mail.yahoo.com


    I can get the market yahoo to load but I don't like it the way it opens and lack of settings for email fetch time. I am sure someone can help me get this sorted out.
    Thanks in advance
     
  5. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Umm where is the setting to disable the sound on startup when the phone checks the sd card. Its not where it usually is.....or anywhere that I'va looked. Also still no help getting mobile pages to load instead of full web pages even though android is the user agent.
     
  6. mcp770

    mcp770 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not if you are coming from Liberty 1.0, you can just clear caches. Coming from any other rom wiping data/cache is highly recommended to avoid bugs from bits of other roms etc. I change roms quite a bit and frankly I don't see this as a big deal. I generally install a 340 zip to revert to stock unrooted x, root, install rom, reload apps, restore data to some apps with TB...done. All that takes less than ten minutes and I have a fresh install of whatever rom I choose. Also the first day on a rom I let the battery completely die, charge all night, then reset battery stats on startup to train the battery accuracy. All the above has led to a trouble free install of Liberty.
     
  7. jdm627

    jdm627 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It´s up to you if you want a fresh Liberty working almost perfect in your X
     
  8. Asterisk

    Asterisk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I am new to the whole Liberty ROM and I was wondering what the easiest way to get my contacts synced with my facebook and stuff like that so I can have some pictures for my contacts. Other then that I am loving the way the ROM runs and I am not even overclocking it by that much. Keep up the good work.
     
  9. HHRLLC

    HHRLLC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried rubix 2.0 last night for 20 min. Back on Liberty 1.5 i love it! Cant wait for Liberty 2.0
     
  10. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you install the facebook application from the market place it has a setting to sync with existing contacts. It should add the pictures to your contacts as long as you have it installed.
     
  11. rjs987

    rjs987 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yahoo changed some info see the below link. Credit goes to rlowez28

    Setting up IMAP on your mobile device | The New Mobile Yahoo! Mail Experience Help
     
  12. Asterisk

    Asterisk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried that and even when I clicked on sync all it still shows up as don't sync. I will try reinstalling it from the market.
     
Search tags for this page
# verizon rc bootstrap config-file
,
jrummy liberty wallpaper
,

liberty 1.5

,
minemichi 1.5.2 zip
,
reset password of fly fab