Rom Manager Help

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by IllegalCopter, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. IllegalCopter

    IllegalCopter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I rooted my droid and all and are running on the 2.0.1 system. I have both versions of Rom Manager and have been trying to install a new Rom. But when Im in the app, under current version of Rom, it says nothing. Also, whenever I try to install a new rom, it reboots and nothing has happened. What should I do?
     
  2. IllegalCopter

    IllegalCopter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I meant under Check for rom updates, Current Rom. It says nothing in that box.
     
  3. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    both versions of rom manager? if I am right one is the license which gets run once then the icon disappears. is that what you mean?
    second, have you flashed the clockworks mod on the very top and given the application, when asked, superuser rights?
     
  4. matrice0056

    matrice0056 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I along with many others hate rom manager. When it works it's great but I've never consistantly had any luck with it. I recommend changing roms with SPrecovery.

    Most roms can be downloaded from the creator in zip format. Change the file name to update.zip and install in recovery. IF you need more info PM me.
     
  5. IllegalCopter

    IllegalCopter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a question. Do you have to be rooted with the 2.q system in order to install a new rom?
     
  6. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    use rom manager a lot with no issues, use sp also with no issues.
     
  7. eliassami5

    eliassami5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    Ratings:
    +0
    never had any issue with rom manager, if you did then its probably user error. If you wanna download a new rom then you go to download rom..i dont know why u are going to current version or rom?
     
  8. IllegalCopter

    IllegalCopter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only reason I'm mentioning current rom is because its not saying anything there. On videos, everyone else has a rom mentioned there
     
  9. dlwhtrose

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have had issues with ROM Manager as well. One fix I have noticed is that when I have to do anything in RM I have to clear the download cache first. To do that you go to RM > menu > clear download cache.

    Try that and RM should start working again.
     
  10. stonedoubt

    stonedoubt Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    What ROM are you trying to install?
     
  11. IllegalCopter

    IllegalCopter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying to install cyanogen.
     
  12. stonedoubt

    stonedoubt Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok... first you have to make sure you have ClockworkMod recovery installed... it's the first thing in the list... if you don't have it and some things are greyed out you will need to touch that to get it installed.

    Next... Go to Download Rom >> Cyanogen Mod >> Click CyanogenMod 5.0.7.1 >> wait for it to download >> you will see a gear thing in the notification area and if you swipe the notification area down you can see progress. When it's done downloading you touch it in the notification area and it will ask you if you want to backup your current mod and wipe data and cache... I recommend you check both and hit ok. The device will reboot into recovery, install the mod automatically and then reboot again back to the home screen.

    Note: You won't see a huge difference in the theme... you have to install a theme if you want that... Below is an example of how to install Blue Energy (my personal choice)

    1. Open ROM Manager and choose Download ROM.
    2. Scroll down to “roberj13″ and tap.
    3. Then choose the Blue Energy Theme option for Cyanogen.
    4. When prompted, check the box for “App Pack for CM.”
    5. Once finished downloading, you do not need to “wipe data and cache.”
    6. Check the box to “backup” if you don’t have a recent one.
    7. Press “OK” and your phone will reboot.
    8. Let it work its installation magic, reboot and BAM! Done!
    This list comes from Droid Life

    TIP: If you have apps installed now and you want to back them up you can install Astro File Manager... start it up... hit the menu key... select Tools... Backup... backup apps.
     
  13. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    When downloading a rom in Rom Manager I suggest using wifi, if possible. It will save you time.
    Mike
     
  14. stonedoubt

    stonedoubt Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    agreed :icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
     
  15. IllegalCopter

    IllegalCopter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok.I see what's happening. The roms are not even installing for me. Whenever I "install" one it simply goes back to the droid mod opening and theme. Sorry if I've done something stupid lol.
     
Search tags for this page

rom manager premium redeem code