roaming indicator flashing

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by scknoll123, May 11, 2011.

  1. scknoll123

    scknoll123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have aa d2g and I downloaded jrummys app Root tools to change my drop down from verizon wireless to my name and now all I get is roamig indecator is flashing. I rooted a long time ago but never flashed a from so I tried a factory reset and its still there. Need help
     
  2. yummyDroid

    yummyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried the same thing and had the same problem, the only way i could fix it was by restoring system with clockworkmod

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
     
  3. scknoll123

    scknoll123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Anyone have a idea how to get rid of the flashing roaming indicator light on the D2g. I tried using jrummy16 root tools to change my drop down notificationto my name now I'm stuck with a flashing icon. I have unrooted, factory reset nothing works. HELP its very annoying
     
    #3 scknoll123, May 13, 2011
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  4. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
  5. scknoll123

    scknoll123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    How do I do this?
     
  6. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you make a backup when you rooted in clockwork? If so you can boot into clockwork and restore that backup. If you don't have one, maybe a factory reset is in order. Settings/privacy/factory reset.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  7. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm happy to walk you through restoring a backup or a factory reset. Just let me know

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  8. chrisl20

    chrisl20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    Ratings:
    +0
    :) I bet ur a pro now idopa.. ...I have been diggin trying to find why this wont work for d2gs, because I oh so badly want to change mine...looks like I found what im doin w my two days off starting tomorrow..
     
  9. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Whats up bro?! Yeah thanks to your help i've learned a lot. Haha. I decided to stay on liberty 2.0.1 and hold off on gb until it's a little more stable. Going to Florida tomorrow morning (Disney). Should be sweet.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  10. scknoll123

    scknoll123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    My dumbass never did a backup I rooted when the xoom came out and totally forgot to. I have tried a factory reset twice and its still there mocking me.
     
  11. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's too bad. For the future that will be the 1st thing you do k? So is your phone functional? I don't quite understand what you are asking about. You said you tried using root tools to change the status bar text and now? If your phone has stopped working you can try flashing a rom in clockwork and hope this helps, plus any rom is waaaay better than stock. I'm running liberty and love it. If this is not possible and factory reset has done nothing, it's time to sbf to stock and start again fresh. If you need any help with this, i got you.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  12. volsfan1965

    volsfan1965 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did the same thing but I made a backup and it got rid of it I do believe you will have to sbf or like Idopa said flash a new rom. the angel rom is awesome with the chaos theme its all blacked out I love it
     
Search tags for this page
droid turbo roaming indicator
,

roaming indicator flashing

,
roaming indicator flashing verizon
,
roaming indicator flashing verizon droid 4
,
roaming indicator for page plus
,
roaming indicator on droid turbo
,
verizon wireless blue roaming indicator flashing
,
what does roaming indicator flashing mean
,
what is roaming indicator flashing verizon
,
why is my roaming indicator flashing