"Roaming Indicator" on newly flashed Ruby 1.1.1

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by jsan2727, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. jsan2727

    jsan2727 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just flashed my dinc to Ruby 1.1.1 i have a "roaming indicator on" label at the top of the screen. anyone know how to get rid of this??
     
  2. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Dial *228 option 2 and see if updating your PRL fixes it.
     
  3. jsan2727

    jsan2727 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, i did try that, but it goes into the new phone activation which doesnt have a number pad, its like it is set up for the d1 with a slide out keyboard.
    i hope i am missing something obvious
    i did try to back out to the phone dialer but it disappears
     
  4. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Sounds like something got messed up in there. :) I'd consider restoring a backup and reflashing the ROM to see if it did the same thing again.
     
  5. jsan2727

    jsan2727 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok thanks, i will do that right now
     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
  7. jsan2727

    jsan2727 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    reflashed and it is exactly the same
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I think I'll pm the incredible specialist and see if he wants to poke his nose in. :)
     
  9. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    :Edit: I keep getting the link wrong! Bad mammal! :)

    In the meantime, have you looked over on HTC Incredible Forum to see if anyone else has had this problem?
     
  10. jsan2727

    jsan2727 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, evidently you have to do a long press on the menu key to bring up the keyboard.
    I found the answer here.

    However programming the roaming towers did not remove the message on my phone.

    Any other ideas, thanks for your help
     
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Settings> Wireless & networks> turn data roaming off, and set the preferred networks to home only, it might fix it.

    I'm thinking it may only be a warning that roaming is turned on, but that strikes me as odd.
     
  12. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Checking with the devs now. Hope to get an answer for you. Till then I would like he said before to a wipe and then fresh install, but make sure you go to the advanced option in recovery and also wipe the dalvik as well.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 roaming sign
,
droid incredible 2 roaming icon
,

htc incredible roaming icon

,
htc rezound roaming icon
,
remove r icon roaming htc
,
samsung s3 roaming indicator
,
what does the htc thunderbolt roaming symbol look like
,
what does the roaming indicator look like htc
,
what does the roaming indicator look like on droid incredibl
,
why is thunderbolt roaming