1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

"Roaming Indicator" on newly flashed Ruby 1.1.1

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by jsan2727, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    Just flashed my dinc to Ruby 1.1.1 i have a "roaming indicator on" label at the top of the screen. anyone know how to get rid of this??
  2. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Dial *228 option 2 and see if updating your PRL fixes it.
  3. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    thanks, i did try that, but it goes into the new phone activation which doesnt have a number pad, its like it is set up for the d1 with a slide out keyboard.
    i hope i am missing something obvious
    i did try to back out to the phone dialer but it disappears
  4. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Sounds like something got messed up in there. :) I'd consider restoring a backup and reflashing the ROM to see if it did the same thing again.
  5. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    ok thanks, i will do that right now
  6. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Good luck!
  7. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    reflashed and it is exactly the same
  8. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I think I'll pm the incredible specialist and see if he wants to poke his nose in. :)
  9. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    :Edit: I keep getting the link wrong! Bad mammal! :)

    In the meantime, have you looked over on HTC Incredible Forum to see if anyone else has had this problem?
  10. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ok, evidently you have to do a long press on the menu key to bring up the keyboard.
    I found the answer here.

    However programming the roaming towers did not remove the message on my phone.

    Any other ideas, thanks for your help
  11. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Settings> Wireless & networks> turn data roaming off, and set the preferred networks to home only, it might fix it.

    I'm thinking it may only be a warning that roaming is turned on, but that strikes me as odd.
  12. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Checking with the devs now. Hope to get an answer for you. Till then I would like he said before to a wipe and then fresh install, but make sure you go to the advanced option in recovery and also wipe the dalvik as well.
  13. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    tried this, nothing changed

    gonna give this a try..

    thanks again for the help!
  14. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon

    Ok, i tried that and the roaming message is still there
  15. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
  16. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    downloading now, i will give it a try
  17. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    wow, i have a black screen with a white border
  18. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    i followed the directions at that site, should i have renamed it "update" and installed from sd in recovery instead?
  19. jsan2727
    Offline

    jsan2727 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    booted to a black screen even after a battery pull

    anyone up?? i need to use this phone for work tomorrow
  20. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I'll see if I can dig up the link for you on how to fix that.
Search tags for this page
droid 3 roaming sign
,

droid incredible 2 roaming icon

,
how to get rid of roaming indicator
,

htc incredible roaming icon

,

htc rezound roaming icon

,

samsung s3 roaming indicator

,
what does the htc thunderbolt roaming symbol look like
,
what does the roaming indicator look like htc
,
what does the roaming indicator look like on droid incredibl
,
why is thunderbolt roaming