People who actually have used global capabilities on there last phone

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by tdpolo26, Feb 8, 2012.

?

Do you use your global phone globally

  1. I have used global on my phone in another country

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. i have a global capable phone and have NOT used its capabilities

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. There is something outside the us????

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. tdpolo26
    Offline

    tdpolo26 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    amherst ny
    just wondering how many people have a global droid and actually do use the global capabilities ???

    Also how what services do you have for the global???

    I am considering getting a plan for canada considering we are going up there a bunch this summer and was looking into a few things that are like cricket
  2. cheshirelaugh
    Offline

    cheshirelaugh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used the GSM feature when I was in Iraq. I called VZW and told them I was deployed to Iraq and wanted to use my phone. I don't remember all of the process but they verified my account being in good standing and gave me a special code or something associated with my IMEI (or something). Then I was able to pop in a local Iraqi SIM chip and use the local cell towers. I had simple phone and text capability but no data so far as I could tell. The Iraqi service was pay-as-you-go hence the no data.
  3. mfendley
    Offline

    mfendley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have used my D2G & D3 in Canada and Brazil.
  4. fastpat
    Offline

    fastpat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upcountry South Carolina
    Are Canada and Mexico GSM only?
  5. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, you can use cdma in many parts of canada

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

does droid x have international capability

,

does the motorola bionic have global capabilities