OS

Discussion in 'Droid Rooted Help' started by cell2011, May 22, 2011.

  1. cell2011

    cell2011 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do i get back to OS after clockwork recovery i cant get into OS im stuck at clockwork? I did a nandroid backup and factory reset and data wipe. Am i doing the right thing? I just want to get back to OS im sure everything else is gone i did have Cyano 6 and started with 2.2 O. Experts please i dont know where to go on the recovery screen. I dont want to mess this up again. It was hard enough to get it out of the M logo and back to recovery screen
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    We're not psychic. I'm going to guess you have a rooted Droid 1.

    If you want help with problems related to clockwork or rooting, that would be a hacking issue. I'm putting you the Rescue Squad for further assistance. Please post in the appropriate area for your phone. If this isn't a Droid 1 let us know and we will move you to the correct area.
     
  3. cell2011

    cell2011 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Recovery to OS with clockwork

    Yes im rooted on a Droid . I just dont know what option to select when at recovery. I did a backup and would like to get to OS sometime soon i wiped factory reset cache all that. Is there some in the Squad forum i could call or leave my number in a PM? Im in West Virginia. Id like to know if i can troubleshoot with someone while im at this screen. I dont know what order to do this in to get back to my OS home. Do i restore on nandroid? I have 3 images to restore first do they go buy the highest number or lower number to restore? Thanks
     
    #3 cell2011, May 22, 2011
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    So you just want to flash your backup, right? Go to where your back up is and just restore it.

    I've never used Clockwork on a D1 so I can't help you beyond that. If you still need help post up in here. This is the correct area for you to ask. It's not that complicated that you need someone to talk you through it.
     
  5. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,169
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,261
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    Should have a restore opinion, if I remember correctly. Right next to the backup option in ClockworkMod. If you didn't rename the backups, the date should be in the file name.

    Sent by the Unbrickable DROID
     
  6. cell2011

    cell2011 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did that but not sure where to go after that do i just restore and reboot? Ive almost clicked everything and probably shouldnt have but im sure its ok
     
  7. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,169
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,261
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    Yes. Restore and reboot. If something goes wrong, flash another backup.

    Sent by the Unbrickable DROID
     
  8. cell2011

    cell2011 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are 3 numbers one is 3 ,12 and 17 all in series of same numbers at the beginning. Where would i go after that do i restore i just dont know how to get to OS
     
  9. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    In other words you want to stay rooted but run the OS that came with the phone, correct? You don't go anywhere after you restore.

    Now if you're talking about going back to STOCK that's a different story. You would need to sbf to do that.
     
  10. cell2011

    cell2011 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone came stock 2.2 and i did root it and went to cyanogen 6 but tried to grab market app or go back to stock the way it was and messed this all up
     
  11. cell2011

    cell2011 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would i do backup or restore i dont know which image to pick to restore there are three
     
  12. cell2011

    cell2011 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok do i go to the latest time on the restore image? Also would i reboot boot or reboot system?
     
Search tags for this page

unroot ot 838