Oh No! Did I brick Rezound?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by DaDroidDude, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all.

    I am rooted but haven't installed a custom ROM yet.
    Pretty happy with stock OS and no bloat.

    In an effort to reduce the things that could be burning battery life I was in Titanium freezing things.
    The last things I remember freezing were weather and various Verizon stuff, Vcast, etc.

    Now I can boot the phone, but it skips the lock screen and goes right to the main desktop, or so it seems.
    I can see the status bar and it's live. The clock advances, the battery shows charging.
    However I cannot see any icons on the desktop and the screen doesn't respond to any touches.
    Soft buttons don't respond either.

    I removed the battery, wait a couple minutes, rebooted, same result.

    Any idea what I did wrong and/or how to fix it?

    Thanks
    B
  2. chevihemi
    Offline

    chevihemi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Did you make a backup of your system before you did all this? It sounds like you froze something that also runs the OS. If you have a backup, its simple, just restore it and try again. Something you might try instead is called "Clean Tool" that automates the bloatware removal process. If you don't have a backup of yoru system, you will need to download and install it. Do you have Clockwork or Aman Ra recoveries installed?

    Here is a link to an XDA thread where you can get the stock backup images. I think you would have to re-root it after you install this.

    [ROM]Vigor Shipped ROM Collection - xda-developers

    Hope this all solves your problem as it seems software and related to your freezing of apps.
  3. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Did you accidentally freeze the home launcher? I thinks its called Rosie?

    [sent from an unlocked Rezound]
  4. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK.
    So, I'm learning.
    I did a factory restore and was prepared to go though the rooting process again, but, it turns out, I still have root.
    I guess that's what they mean by "permanent root".
    :blink:
    Der!!

    So, I guess there is a way to make a backup of the system from the recovery?
    Is that available from the stock OS or do I have to flash that separately?
    Will that mess with the stock OS?
    Where does it store the backup?

    Thanks
    B
  5. jchammer123
    Offline

    jchammer123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    You need to install a custom recovery like cwm or amon ra. Then you reboot into recovery and make a backup. It will not mess with the os. The backup will be stored on your sd card.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  6. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can I do that with ROM Manager or is it a more complicated procedure?

    B
  7. chevihemi
    Offline

    chevihemi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    you should be able to do it with ROM manager (flashing the recovery) but you will have to reboot into recovery and select the "Backup/Restore" option. Pretty simple to do.

    Here's a YouTube on making a backup: (for a G1 but the interface is the exact same)

  8. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool.
    I've got clockwork mod in the pro version of rom manager.

    Is this kind of like creating an image of the OS?
    Can I make more than one backup?
  9. chevihemi
    Offline

    chevihemi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yes, exactly like making an image of your OS. It saves the phone exactly as it is when you run the backup...texts, call logs, contacts, apps, ect. You can make as many backups as your heart desires...plan on using about a Gig of storage for each backup though. Having a backup image makes trying out different ROM quick and painless if you don't like what you just installed.
  10. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool.

    It just occurred to me that I was testing out battery monitor and app killer apps prior to the crash.
    Could one of those, or a combination of them have contributed to the crash or was it more likely that I froze something that I shouldn't have?

    I realize that this is probably speculation but I thought I'd ask.

    B
    Loving my rooted bloatfree Rezound!
  11. chevihemi
    Offline

    chevihemi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    doubtful, im pretty sure you just froze something that was required for the OS to run correctly.
  12. jchammer123
    Offline

    jchammer123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Have you tried to use rom manager to flash cwm? I don't think it works for the rezound yet. As of a few days ago, there wasn't an official version of cwm yet.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  13. chevihemi
    Offline

    chevihemi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I never got CWR working either and I just ended up using Aman Ra with great sucess
  14. jchammer123
    Offline

    jchammer123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    I haven't heard of any problems with amon ra, and haven't had any issues either.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  15. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, same here.
    I tried a long time last night and could not get it to work.
    How do I install Aman Ra?
    Download and flash with fastboot?
    If so, what state does the Rezound need to be in?
    Is it on, plugged in to the computer in charge mode or does it need to be booted into the bootloader?

    Thanks


    B
    Loving my rooted bloatfree Rezound!
  16. chevihemi
    Offline

    chevihemi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    You load it through fastboot and your computer. Super quick and easy to do. There is a sticky of how to do it in the development forum as well with the exact code needed to use.

    Sent from my Rezound using DroidForums
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  17. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol
    Thanks.
    Better watch that predictive text.

    B
    Loving my rooted bloatfree Rezound!
  18. chevihemi
    Offline

    chevihemi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Lol, I guess I need to proof read better ;-)

    Rooted, ROM'd, and Rezounded
  19. jchammer123
    Offline

    jchammer123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Lol, it's taking me awhile to get used to this predictive text as well!!!

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  20. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try a different keyboard!
    There are much better options out there than the stock one.
    I'm using SwiftKey and liking it a lot!

    B
    Loving my rooted bloatfree Rezound!
Search tags for this page
droid htc rezound bricked fix get pictures
,
how to fix rezound brick no image recovery
,
how to unbrick htc rezound through sd card
,

htc rezound factory image

,
htc rezound no os
,
htc vigro unbrick
,
no operating system intalled on htc rezound
,
qpst factory image rezound
,
rezound no operating system
,
rezounded