After hard reset, only status bar displayed, no desktop

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by jfrancis, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. jfrancis

    jfrancis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    I decided I'd wipe my D2 and start from scratch. I did the whole, Power on with X, reformat and wipe option. The phone now powers on and shows a lock screen. When I dismiss the lock screen, however, all I see is the status bar at the top, nothing in the desktop area. The soft keys respond with haptic feedback, the screen will change orientation, but all I see is the status bar. Any ideas? I did have the phone rooted before I did the hard reset.

    Thanks,
    John Francis
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Try a second reboot and see if it restores things completely
     
  3. jfrancis

    jfrancis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, no difference. When I enter recovery mode, I do see this:

    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command

    Anything more medieval I can try? Note that the phone can receive calls.

    Thanks!
    John
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    That error message is normal, you can ignore it.

    If doing another wipe of /Data doesn't help (that's what I'd try at this point), then you may have to apply an SBF to get yourself back up and running.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-2-rooted-help/76378-droid-2-sbf.html

    If the phone wasn't rooted, then you may want to take it to a Verizon store and see if they can fix it, or if not and you're 30 days, give you a new one.

    Just tell 'em you did a factory reset (Settings>Privacy>Factory Reset) and you ended up as is.
     
    #4 Redflea, Oct 4, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2010
  5. jfrancis

    jfrancis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot for the info. I ended up doing an SBF restore and everything is good now.
     
Search tags for this page

android desktop hard reset

,

show only status bar after factory reset