Non-Android Computer Help Needed!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by keithsmith22, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. keithsmith22
    Offline

    keithsmith22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I searched the web with no answers so I figured I would come to the community that has served me well in the past. The old company I worked for sold me my old computer. It was setup to run on a "typical" work environment. Now that I have it home I am trying to get it connected to the internet with no avail. I have a Motorola SB5120 Modem from Comcast as well as a Linksys WRT54G Wireless router. No matter what I try I cannot get it to connect. I installed the drivers to the modem no problem but can't get the router to install. Plus I can't get any internet if I remove the router and go straight through the modem. Please help, I really need my internet back.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. blinden
    Offline

    blinden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    you are probably setup either on a domain from the office or just have static IP settings on the computer. You did fail to mention what version of windows you are running, but go to the control panel and set the IP settings to DHCP (automatic) and under "System" in control panel, you are goign to want to go to computer name and make sure you aren't joined to any domains.

    These are very generic instructions, supply the windows versino you are working with and I'll be able to give you click by click instructions.
     
  3. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    If you are hardwiring to the modem, you definitely have an ip issue. Remember to power cycle modem every time you connect a new device to it.

    -Droid Does
     
  4. keithsmith22
    Offline

    keithsmith22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I forgot to mention what I am on. It is XP Pro SP3.
     
  5. blinden
    Offline

    blinden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Start with this just to make sure the computer wasn't setup on a static IP address previously:

    Start>control panel>network connections (or Networking & Internet connections, then 'network connections)

    At this point, it would be helpful if you relayed what objects you have here, probably wireless and "Local area connection"

    Right click on local area connection and click "properties"

    On the list that reads "this connection uses the following" find TCP/ip internet protocol and highlight it and click properties button below.

    it should be selected to obtain both IP and DNS informatoin automatically, you should not have numbers set here.

    Also, go to start>control panel>system (or performance & maintenance then 'system') and open the "Computer name" tab and make sure it's not a member of any domains.
     
  6. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    And? How did you make out?

    -Droid Does