new and having issues already

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by dboone04, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. dboone04

    dboone04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats up I've owned my droid for over a year now and decided to explore rooting. Went through everything fine everything seems to be ok except i get an unsuccessful download error when trying to do anything on the market update/download apps. So heres my hello and I hope this is a market issue which is the only related threads I can find...thanks
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    What process did you use to Root ?
     
  3. dboone04

    dboone04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooting the Droid 1 - regardless of OS version



     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    One error? Or every time?
     
  5. dboone04

    dboone04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    every time, I can't get any downloads to work
     
  6. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    does everything else work fine on your phone? like 3G, calling, browser? did you get any errors when doing the rooting process?
     
  7. dboone04

    dboone04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    everything has worked so far...gmail browsing calling in/out no issues with root everything went so smooth I knew it had to be to good to be true...hahaha
     
  8. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you running a Rom?

    Try clearing cache and data under, applications>manage applications>all>market
     
  9. dboone04

    dboone04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope literally just rooted and wanted to dl titanium back up before i explored any fun stuff...so I haven't actually got to do anything with root power, just got it done and have been trying to access the market since
     
  10. dboone04

    dboone04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    magically market started working again...I'm guessing it was same issue as everyone else had, simply market was down in my area. Anyway thanks for the nice welcome and I will be on these forums often so I'm sure we will meet again.

    Thanks
    Boone
     
  11. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Glad things are working for you. Isn't magic something. I've always wondered how does a thermos know to keep one liquid hot and another cold? :)

    Mike
     
  12. dboone04

    dboone04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hahaha I love it...I do have a quick question completely off topic hope someone reads this and can point me the right direction here or start a new thread on the discussion but since yesturday i have made several backups flashed to a new rom and kernal. Ok with all that been said I am now on the original froyo frg22d rom and chevy1 medv 1ghz kernal.
    **Now for the question, is it possible to put a new rom say chevy1 ss4.7 and restore all apps and data such as call logs icon locations ext... basicly I want to install a new rom and restore my phones data is that possible or do u just simply have to start over like formatting your hd on your pc...? thanks in advance