Liberty 1.5 & Titanium Problems - Please Help

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by luv2increase, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. luv2increase

    luv2increase Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    EDIT: The problem was not with Liberty 1.5 but rather with Titanium Backup corrupting a few backups.



    Ok, so I've never ever had problems with Titanium backup in the over 30 times I've batch restored all my apps including with Liberty 1.0.

    HOWEVER, this time around has been quite different. Whenever I try to restore the app only or app + data of LARGE .apks such as my K9 Mail backup, it will soft reboot every time.

    For the life of me I can't get it to work. It did the same thing with Quadrant and K9 mail. I reinstalled titanium, and the issue still happens.

    This is stock with no overclock. I even underclocked it to see if that would help, but it didn't.

    Can someone please give me an idea of what to try next? Thanks! :icon_ banana:


    EDIT: I even just downloaded K9 Mail from the market and did a Data only restore, but it doesn't work. It will say the data is restored, but opening up K9 Mail is like opening it up for the first time. :(
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  3. someotherguy

    someotherguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having same problem.
    was on tranquility. Recovery mode. Wiped data. Installed maderstock.

    Rebooted. Z4root. Bootstrap. Recovery. Wipe data. Liberty 1.5.

    Titanium.
    restore missing apps and data


    Reboots everytime.
     
  4. jdhas

    jdhas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you overclocked?
     
  5. senfoo

    senfoo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no tb issues here, i was able to restore 150+ apps with data without any hiccups.
     
  6. someotherguy

    someotherguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope.

    10 char
     
  7. someotherguy

    someotherguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed without issues on mine and TB worked as always.

    This is friends that is doing it. I didn't know what he did so i used maderstock.

    Think this is the issue?
     
  8. akanealw

    akanealw Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. someotherguy

    someotherguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clicked problems, it downloaded 1.16 from app. was on 1.161 of busybox.

    Clicked restore and it rebooted.

    No luck.
     
  10. kdkinc

    kdkinc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the latest TBH tranquility thread, They practically put a skull and cross bones on the use of TBU.
    They suggest to only restore data to apps that you need the saved data for.
    When you do a backup you also backup the garbage.

    TBU is a excellent app but use it carefully....

    Answered by "Jolly" @ MyDroidWorld

    oin Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Owensboro,KY
    Posts
    1,420
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Originally Posted by validoption
    Titanium cannot handle ROM to ROM om the DX like it can on the D1. I've started using MyBackup Root.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
    We have been saying Titanium causes issues for a long time. No one seems to listen. But you stated it pretty clearly let's hope people start to get it.
     
  11. someotherguy

    someotherguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried missing apps only and only certain apps

    Always rebooted.

    Don't understand why it worked fine on mine. But is screwed for my friend.
     
  12. canvs2321

    canvs2321 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    here's my suggestions, check the file permissions of the data that has been restored.

    I've had users of my app use titanium backup and when they restore the app + data it didn't set the permissions right on my data and my app had 0 access to the file


    had the user delete the data and rerun the app, and the app reinstalled my data and everything was ok


    so i'm not sure if Titanium keeps records of file permissions on data files, but if it doesn't like i think, then when restoring say a database file, the app that owns that file won't have permission to read/write/etc...til permissions are set correctly
     
  13. luv2increase

    luv2increase Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well this is weird. I had to restore my tranquility 3.7 install since I couldn't restore my main app (K9 Mail). The interesting part happened next. I went to restore app only of the Save MMS app, and it did the same exact thing as it did with Liberty 1.5 and K9 mail!

    So, obviously the issue isn't with Liberty but with the titanium backup app itself.

    I vaguely remember there being an update to titanium over the past few weeks too. I think that update caused the problem..

    So now im stuck on horrible, slow tranquility...
     
  14. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    If the developers are issuing a caution on using Titanium then them must have a reason. Have you contacted the developers to seek their input? When you restore are do you have the force restore to the same location checked? Are you restoring the system app first then the others?
     
  15. ctslaton

    ctslaton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    TBU worked fine for me. Any chance you might have restored some app that conflicts with something on this ROM such as blur email?