Liberty 1.5 & Titanium Problems - Please Help

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by luv2increase, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. luv2increase

    luv2increase Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well this is weird. I had to restore my tranquility 3.7 install since I couldn't restore my main app (K9 Mail). The interesting part happened next. I went to restore app only of the Save MMS app, and it did the same exact thing as it did with Liberty 1.5 and K9 mail!

    So, obviously the issue isn't with Liberty but with the titanium backup app itself.

    I vaguely remember there being an update to titanium over the past few weeks too. I think that update caused the problem..

    So now im stuck on horrible, slow tranquility...
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,734
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    If the developers are issuing a caution on using Titanium then them must have a reason. Have you contacted the developers to seek their input? When you restore are do you have the force restore to the same location checked? Are you restoring the system app first then the others?
     
  3. ctslaton

    ctslaton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    TBU worked fine for me. Any chance you might have restored some app that conflicts with something on this ROM such as blur email?
     
  4. someotherguy

    someotherguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Instant reboot. No app actually successfully restores. Not doing any type of system app restore.
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,734
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    What happens if you do not use Titanium?
     
  6. someotherguy

    someotherguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Meaning? Liberty is running great. He just doesn't want to reinstall 120 apps manually. The only backup of the apps that he has is in TB. Can you use a different app. To restore them
     
  7. uberbdon

    uberbdon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Ratings:
    +0
    Honestly I've never used Titanium Backup, but I use MyBackup Pro and it works flawlessly. I say give it a shot. There's always a 15 minute return window.
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,734
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    @uberbdon I use Titanium and MyBackUp Pro both work for me.

    @someotherguy I'm trying to figure out what is causing the reboots. Titanium or the install.
     
  9. EagleStrike

    EagleStrike Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had this problem once before... I tried many times to redo everything to no avail.

    What I did try though was running the Verify tab and that was the issue... All my apps were backed up but they were ALL corrupted. I dont remember what rom I was on but i experimented and certain roms have issues with TBU.

    So, try verifying the back ups. if the check throws you tons of red text errors, chances are that's your problem.
     
  10. breakerfall

    breakerfall New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this happen as well (on my install of GummyJar). I'd used TB many times before, but all the backups I made just before I installed Gummy ended up corrupted when I went to restore them into the fresh Gummy installation.

    I did the batch verify (suggested by the dev via twitter), and it showed all my most recent backups as corrupted. All the previous backups were fine, so I was mostly able to restore those. The dev was done replying to me by the time I asked what might have caused the corruption.
     
  11. EagleStrike

    EagleStrike Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did wonder why myself why it happened in the first place but I just couldn't think of a reason why. I do remember that GummyJar 2.0 did cause the issue.
     
  12. breakerfall

    breakerfall New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe my corrupted backups were made on Tranq, and I was trying to restore onto Gummy. The backups I made in Gummy have been restoring fine into Liberty so far.