LauncherPro+ and redraw

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by mikecolorama, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have used that option on launcher pro and it did nothing for me.

    I also paid for the plus version right before I moved to adw after finding the fix. Launcher pro is smoother so I hope to go back one day



    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. giant25

    giant25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    So are any of you folks using the ADJ=1 command in Terminal AND a persistent option in your launcher (LP or ADW)? I thought the persistent options basically did the same thing. Anyone?
     
  3. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    The first time I did the terminal emulator trick I cleared cache, rebooted, and UNchecked "keep in memory" under LP settings. Then my redraw lag came back. So, I checked "keep in memory" again, and did the terminal emulator trick again. I cleared my cache 3 times and rebooted. Once my phone booted up again, I did not mess with LP settings afterwards. This has worked great for me, and I've had maybe 3 redraws in about the last week. It's awesome!

    FYI: my LP settings are "keep in memory," "Motorola Droid hack," and "low" memory usage preset. Set these settings to your LP, then try terminal emulator trick, clear cache 3 times, and then reboot. DO NOT touch your LP settings after this. Give it a try, it worked for me! Now I just have to figure out how to extend my battery life... Then my life will be complete!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. giant25

    giant25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Thanks for the step by step. I was told somewhere else to uncheck the "Motorola Droid Hack" if you were running Froyo or Froyo based ROMs. The hack was meant for 2.1. Can anyone confirm a difference or know even what the hack really does?
     
  5. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I don't really know for sure exactly what it does, but I do know that it is for 2.1, even though I'm on a 2.2.1 frg83 build. Maybe I don't even need it. But it isn't hurting my phone to keep it checked so I guess I will leave it that way...

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    just tried this and now my phone's not starting up past the M logo...wtf did i do
     
  7. giant25

    giant25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    It sounds like there might have been a mistype somewhere. Load a recovery image. Not sure what else to tell you.
     
  8. apotheosis415

    apotheosis415 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    I hit su enter and I get "no permission"
    any idea?
     
Search tags for this page

how to use terminal emulator to stop redraws in android