Latest Swype Beta for Droid Problem

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by bastosero, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. billyk

    billyk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Just got it too. Got the "expired" message as well.

    We'll all wait until it's sorted out I guess.

    BTW: I've been using the stock 2.2 virtual keyboard more than Swype lately. I love the word prediction and after Swyping for 9 months now, I still find a keyboard layout to be more intuitive and faster.
     
  2. Anomander

    Anomander Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +49
    I got the email today as well. I unistalled and downloaded the new version. First time I installed I was able to login and download the app. After It downloaded it gave me a "SWYPE is already Installed" message. I was unable to use it at that point. I went back and unistalled bot the installer and main program. I then hooked up my phone through USB and went into my download folder and erased any swype installer or left over .apk files I have had on there from other versions. Once that was done I re-downloaded the installer from the email and everything worked once I got it to install. Now to do this on my Wife's phone when she gets back tonight.

    So far everything looks the same and is still very responsive.

    Currently running Sapphire 1.1 on my D1.
     
  3. Penguissimo

    Penguissimo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No worries, we're all friends here :)

    And I don't know about anyone else, but I just tried it again and everything went peachily. I'm rocking Swype version 2.4.44.10912 and loving it!
     
  4. hypura

    hypura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I keep getting "Swype is already installed" when I have uninstalled both already :/

    edit: its installed, but there is no language selection, so I can't swype :s I can type normally with it however.

    edit: attempted clearing caches on the applications before uninstalling both, set skyfire/browsers to android, not desktop, rebooted, still no dice.
     
  5. LifeIsABeach

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was able to successfully install and use the new version as well.


    hypura - Are you saying that in the Swype Settings under Language that there are no options or that none of them are automatically selected? Will it let you select one? I have not seen that before, but I have had Swype problems before. I usually open Handcent (or any text program), long press on the Text field and select the stock keyboard. I then close Handcent, re-open, and select Swype this time. That has fixed Swype problems for me in the past.
     
  6. Derekweb

    Derekweb Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After second 2.2 ota, swype has often frozen. I have reinstalled many times to get it to work for a day or two. Before second 2.2, one reinstall would do it. Also, did not get the email, but had to reinstall when it froze again yesterday. To reinstall I had to clean all old APKs for the installer. Anyway, worked one day and froze again this morning. I hope this uddate works with latest 2.2 (stock)
     
  7. billyk

    billyk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I tried again this AM. Worked perfectly!
     
  8. Capt.D

    Capt.D Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got mine yesterday and it went smooth...All is fine in Swypeville here....
     
  9. cwc5293

    cwc5293 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was so excited when I saw the want and wasn't fix, but of course I run into the "swype isn't installed for this package... limited functionality..," all that crap... Running BB 0.4.
     
  10. hypura

    hypura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It had no language selected and I was unable to click the setting. In the end I just cleared cache and data, wiped the phone, and restored everything except swype. Reinstalled the swype installer and got it to work.
     
  11. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    From a post by Brian Resnik, Beta Manager, posted in the Swype Forums:
    Posted 9/11/2010 6:47pm.
     
  12. mpenda

    mpenda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you keep getting the "already installed" popup, and then limited functionality, un-install both Swype and the installer. Re-run it again from the link. After you login, it downloads and the installer runs, you'll get the popup that has the "Done" button as the only option. DON'T PRESS DONE, but press the back arrow button on the bottom of the screen. It will continue to register the install and you'll be back in business. Some little bug in their installer.
     
Search tags for this page

download swype 2.3.4 apk

,
swype beta droid x2 screen glitch