Known issues

Discussion in 'Sourcery ROM' started by gflam, Dec 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gflam

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +13
    1) Alarm clock blacked out (due to background theming being worked on)
    2) Call log bunches occasionally (believed to be due to background theming)

    The above issues i have an idea for, for the 2.0 release and hopefully will be fixed then
     
  2. mjh68

    mjh68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only thing really I have noticed ,is everytime I reboot the phone or turn it on I get an old missed call showing up in the notification pulldown. It is from the first day I installed the Rom.
     
  3. eagle1967

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    Ratings:
    +8
    same thing

    i always get a missed calle after i reboot also on all roms also sometimes the last mms will show up. not sure why
     
  4. gflam

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yea same that's more a verizon thing
     
  5. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    And the installed flash is nit working for some. Eagle1967 was working on a fix for this yesterday in the IRC at the site.
     
  6. EntropikOne

    EntropikOne Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    after flashing this rom and signing into my gmail account my apps were not restored, anyone have any input on this? with other roms when i would flash and sign in all of my apps would start to be restored.
     
  7. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine all (92) installed. did you do wipe cache and wipe all data before installing?
     
  8. EntropikOne

    EntropikOne Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    yip, wiped data/cache when flashing. noticed that there were a couple applications that did restore (like 10 or so) but i have many more than that. could this be due to me having them moved to SD card using Apps2SD? also had some installed right to SD via CM's option
     
  9. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shouldn't be due to any of that market should have the things you've d/led no matter where they are stored. I've run into that problem several times before including with this ROM. I was finally convinced to install it, boot up, sign in and leave it alone for about 20 min while it loaded all my apps on a 1x signal. If I tried to turn on wifi or do anything else it wouldn't restore and something from my TB restore would make it rain FCs.
     
  10. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    Same here... on several attempts at reinstalling w/wiping, on a test version PM'd to me as well... except I don't use apps2sd
    the test version does not have issues with messaging anymore...just FYI to eagle
     
  11. EntropikOne

    EntropikOne Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys, i'll give this another shot and see what happens
     
  12. gflam

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +13
    I know that if you switch to wifi while it auto reinstalls your apps it will stop the auto reinstall. You can try deleting the market data and it will search for the stuff again
     
  13. EntropikOne

    EntropikOne Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    no dice, gflam I'll give that a try. if that doesn't work then i'll just use appbrain. really liking the rom and looking forward to sticking with it
     
  14. UltraDroid

    UltraDroid DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Ratings:
    +157
    I've had that happen on a couple of occasions, but it's been awhile - can't remember which rom it was, but not this one. What I ended up doing was going to Market and calling up downloads. That brought up the paid apps that I'd previously purchased, and I just started manually downloading them. PITA, but not really a big ordeal. Took me like 15-20 minutes. I believe that Titanium Backup can restore everything too, so you might look in that direction.

    -Mike
     
  15. ddyoo

    ddyoo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an issue where my phone would restart by itself randomly on different occasions. It would restart randomly while I'm talking on the phone (happened twice), or when im using the market and it just restarts by itself (happened once), or sometimes I'm not even the touching the phone and I see my phone restart (happened once just now). Anyone else have experienced these issues? I have this ROM installed for about 3 or 4 days now and it happens at least once a day.

    I have a droid 1 using the Sourcery 1.0 ROM and Chevy ulowv 1.1 kernel.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

droid 3 known issues

,

lg g3 known issues