Is it possible to Flash back to the old baseband???

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jcboyett, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a droid that had 2.1 stock, so I'm guessing it's got the new baseband, which I heard when I had my old droid that people were having problems with their 3g and service signal. Now that I have the new phone my signal and 3g SUCK...

    My question is, is it at all possible to flash back to the old baseband. It would be EXTREMELY benificial to me if there was a way.
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,149
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    I haven't heard of anyone having a worse signal after getting the new baseband. Have you updated your prls?
    Other than that I don't think there's anyway to just get the old baseband.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you update your prls
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,149
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    *228 option 2

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    what exactly does that do?
     
  6. Alex K.

    Alex K. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Preferred Roaming List. It will update which towers are for roaming and which towers are not. It will also add new towers that you can use for your signal.

    But if you really want to downgrade your baseband, you will have to use RSDLite to flash back to 2.0.1, from there you can install whatever you want (except for the official 2.1 update or any ESE81 variant.)
     
  7. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't know RSD would do that. That's how I rooted this phone, I had to use the 2.0.1 sbf using RSD to be able to gain root access. I just tried updating the prl so maybe that'll work. If it doesn't, then I don't know, maybe I should try upgrading my baseband, since it's apparently back to the regular one.
     
  8. TemplesOfSyrinx

    TemplesOfSyrinx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're not looking in the right place. There are a lot of folks having problems with the baseband update.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/android-roms/37708-new-baseband-loosing-3g.html
     
  9. Alex K.

    Alex K. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, RSD reflashes your baseband until you update to official 2.1 or download it through ROM Manager. Your BB version should be 01.3.1 and the new one is 01.3.3 (the numbers may have 0s in between them.)
     
  10. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't have any answers there, just searched through the whole thread

    And Alex, it still says C_01.3E.03P
     
  11. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,149
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    The ROMs won't change your baseband. Once you have the new one any ROM you run will not affect it. Flashing the old 2.0.1 sbf file should get the old baseband, but in reading through the thread mentioned, others had done that and still didn't help. Its worth a try though


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. Alex K.

    Alex K. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have mentioned already about sbf. I can confirm personally, that it downgrades the BB to its original state.
     
  13. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,149
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    I was merely stating that flashing an old ROM won't change the baseband and that even flashing the 2.0.1 sbf might not fix the problem. This is after doing some quick research.

    A call to verizon may solve this, just let them know after the 2.1 update your signal tanked and maybe they can do something about it. I had an issue similar to this on a dumbphone and they fixed it over the phone so might try that.
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  14. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +3
    @jcboyett, are you sure you used the 2.0.1/ESD56 .sbf file with RSD lite? It has 'ESD56' somewhere in the file name. Did you have to re-activate your phone? If you didn't have to re-activate your phone after using RSD lite, it sounds to me like you may have used the SPRecovery2.1.sbf file.

    Be sure and let us know.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2010
Search tags for this page

can i het baseband back by reflashing stock rom

,
is it possible to change baseband on s4
,
motorola razr lost lte 4g in baseband after upgrade