1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Baseband Unknown

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by JimShoe, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. JimShoe
    Offline

    JimShoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Earlier today my phone started freaking out. It wouldn't respond to touches, and even started clicking things its self. I'm running Bugless 0.1 Froyo with Pete's baseband stuff. Anyways, I got into recovery mode, so I flashed a backup from 2.1, then wiped data, and tried a couple more flashing of backups. Finally I flashed my Bugless back but wiped data. Anyways, the screen works just find, now, but somehow the baseband says unknown. I only flashed backups and as far as I know, those wouldn't have anything to do with the baseband. I have tried .03 and .01 neither change anything. Anyone have any ideas? Also once it finally started responding to touch, the date was Dec 31 1969 or start of unix time in my timezone.

    TLDR: phone went crazy, some how baseband now says unknown from no fault of my own, flashed updated baseband and stock, but neither changed unknown baseband status.
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Since you are on 2.1 now it may not recognize the baseband. Does everything work? phone, internet, wifi, 3g??


    Jason
  3. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Was your date/time set on auto still?

    Did you try changing it to current date and time then reboot?


    Jason
  4. JimShoe
    Offline

    JimShoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was running 2.2 when this happen. I have tried everything, even using .sbf of sock 2.0.1 to restore and that didn't fix it. Took it to the Verizon store, he tried to fix it. Couldn't so I'm getting a replacement.
  5. mr.motoman
    Offline

    mr.motoman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have this same problem except i cannot get a replacement! my phone got wet and thats why it freaked out everything in my status is unknown and it says not in service i cannot even dial 228 it displays i am not registered on the network and closes please help me!
Search tags for this page
android 4 everything says unknown baseband
,

android baseband unknown

,

android baseband version unknown

,
baseband unknown
,

baseband unknown android

,
baseband unknown android phone works
,
baseband unknown galaxy s4
,

baseband version unknown

,
captivate baseband version unknown
,
droid charge baseband unknown
,
fix captivate baseband version unknown
,
how to fix baseband unknown verizon
,
s3 baseband unknown
,
samsung galaxy captivate baseband unknown
,
unknown baseband motorola