Dropping 3G, Should I Update Baseband?

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by xtrosclair, Jan 19, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. xtrosclair
    Offline

    xtrosclair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So lately I have been losing connection to 3G.

    My baseband right now is C_01.3E.O3P.

    Should I update the version to this one from Pete? : http://www.droidforums.net/forum/bugless/50198-baseband-c_01-43-01p-no-prerequisite-required.html

    Also, what do I need to do to flash a new baseband? Just flash through Clockwork, and that's all? Or do i need to wipe data and clear cache?
  2. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. xtrosclair
    Offline

    xtrosclair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I'll try that tomorrow and see how it goes.
  4. xtrosclair
    Offline

    xtrosclair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I just tried it and i got an error on installation, so it aborted the install, any help?
  5. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you download it from Pete's? You could either download again or flash R then P.
  6. xtrosclair
    Offline

    xtrosclair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I downloaded Pete's. I'll try flashing R then P though next.
  7. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    That should work. I've been on P forever so I've forgotten some stuff but I think when it debut that was the way to upgrade. Let me know if it works.
  8. cnmsales
    Offline

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just curious if you have juice defender installed? Since installing it ive lost 3g. Even after uninstalling it.
  9. xtrosclair
    Offline

    xtrosclair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys, forgot about this thread. Well, I just went another day without installing the new baseband, and my 3G was excellent. Pretty odd.

    But cnmsale, I did have Juice Defender installed awhile ago, but never noticed anything about 3G issues.
Search tags for this page

baseband flash 3g -iphone