In 3.3.1 SetCpu or no?

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by hrdnhvy, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. hrdnhvy
    Offline

    hrdnhvy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    I was just wondering how many people still use SetCpu vs using the built in Cpu Clock setting?

    Now that BD went back to the previous kernel (which always worked best for my droid) so far I have just been using the built in Cpu tweaker, I have always previously used SetCpu but lately I dont use any profiles, so Im giving the built in Cpu Setter a try..
  2. Zepius
    Offline

    Zepius New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it depends if you use profiles. if you dont use profiles, just use the built in one.
  3. hrdnhvy
    Offline

    hrdnhvy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    I have not use profiles is quite some time, I used to, but whenever I had a "sleep profile" regardless of how high or low I had it clocked to for sleeping, 50% of the time my ringtones would fail (they would only ring once when an incoming call) since I quit using the "sleep profile" I have had no problems at all, & to be honest I could not even tell any difference in battery life with a sleep profile vs not having one.
  4. tee00max
    Offline

    tee00max New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    I have did without SetCPU myself...
  5. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Always use SetCPU for the profiles.
  6. Rodeojones
    Offline

    Rodeojones New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomer, WI
    I always have and always will use SetCPU - for the profiles. The first thing I do when I flash a new ROM is disable the built-in CPU governor.
  7. hrdnhvy
    Offline

    hrdnhvy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    How do u disable it? By default the "set at boot" is unchecked what else needs to be done to disable it, I was always under the impression SetCpu overrides it as long as it is unchecked to set at boot?
  8. armopride07
    Offline

    armopride07 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    used to use setcpu but then roms got governors included so i didn't really see a need for it.
  9. tee00max
    Offline

    tee00max New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Yeah same here I cant tell a difference really when I ran profiles and when I didnt so im completely done with SetCPU...
  10. Apprazer
    Offline

    Apprazer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haven't used it for awhile now.

    Hey, anybody want to buy a slightly used version of setcpu?

    Sent from my Droid
  11. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hahahaha.

    I have never used profiles, therefore, no SetCPU for me.
  12. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Might want to do some homework on what PROFILES are, and then you may want to install setCPU