SetCPU vs. CPU Settings

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by schmaltzy, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. schmaltzy

    schmaltzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use SetCUP, have for a long time. I have all my profiles set up how I want and I'm comfortable using it.

    Does anyone know if SetCPU conflicts with the CPU Settings built into UD 3.0.1? If so, is there a way to disable the UD CPU Settings? I know there use to be in previous versions, but not in 3.0.1.
     
  2. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    I believe if you use setCPU it overrides the built in ones.
     
  3. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    This could be true. OP, if I were you, I would set the built in overclock governors to what you normally use your phone at, then use setcpu to build profiles around that. Then verify that your profiles work and you should have your answer.

    Play a jam!
     
  4. mrkelly88

    mrkelly88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +1
    From my understanding the built-in cpu settings are applied on boot, and then when everything loads up (if set cpu is checked to start on boot) the settings in set-cpu take over, and they do not conflict
     
  5. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I think BD added the option to select whether or not you want to apply the built-in cpu setting on boot.

    EDIT: Yes, this option is in 3.0.1.

    Play a jam!
     
  6. iamnotjohn

    iamnotjohn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    where do we find this option?
     
  7. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Menu > settings > Ultimate settings > special tab > performance > cpu settings

    Then at the bottom of the list gives you the option to check set on boot.

    Play a jam!
     
Search tags for this page
cpu masrter sttings androif
,

cpu master settings

,

cpu master vs setcpu

,
set cpu setting
,
set cpu vs cpu master
,
setcpu verify settings
,
setcpu vs
,
settiingan cpu master
,
which is better set cpu or cpu master