How to root Droid 2

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by pc747, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. switchblade5984

    switchblade5984 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats awesome, i get my droid 2 the day it becomes rooted.
     
  2. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    it works for 2.2.20, that's the version i have, ill post pics in a few min
     
  3. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow i need a better app for screen shots, the color is all weird. Oh well still shows it all:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  4. bobby_v

    bobby_v Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. I'm gonna hafta do this.
     
  5. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just make sure you copy and paste the code lines instead of typing them in, leaving out a space i didnt see left me stuck for like 10 min lol

    Any questions just ask
     
  6. Cloppy

    Cloppy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is awsome my droid 2 is comming tomorrow.. my original droid screen died at the beginning of this week :(
     
  7. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah the screen on mine died last month thats why i have a D2 now
     
  8. Cloppy

    Cloppy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    its coming tomorrow, i might hold off until theres a SBF file... but it looks soooo tempting. I need wifi tethering so i might cave in
     
  9. Micrane

    Micrane New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mount -o rw,remount -t ext3 /dev/block/mmcblk1p21 /system
    permission denied? anyone else? after adb shell i get a $
     
  10. Jedidr0id

    Jedidr0id Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm must be losing my computer touch, but I tried and I'm really lost. I can't get past this step:

    rocess:
    - Open command prompt
    - cd c:/wherever-your-sdk-tools-folder-is
    - adb devices (to verify the connection)
    - cd c:/Droid2Root

    When I type adb my cmd prompt says the command is not recognized. I must doing something wrong. I have downloaded the sdk tool and extracted, I already have the motorola drives and I got the droid2root extracted. I really need a simpler step by step walkthrough.
     
  11. dunefreak91910

    dunefreak91910 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    @Jedidroid - I think you are having the same problem I did following the instructions. I stayed in the folder of my adb and added to the push. Example - When you followed cd c:/Droid2Root I skipped that step and then changed the next line to adb push c:/Droid2Root/Superuser.apk and so on for the pushes.
     
  12. imtheconvict

    imtheconvict Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i just did this if i pick the app it doesnt open up asking your superuser requests and i cannot choose uninstall on the bloatware apps however i downloaded a file manger and i can edit root files any one have any ideas?
     
  13. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    sounds like the problem i had

    What Is ADB And How To Install It? [Android]

    go there and follow the steps to install adb into the path in the enironment variables


    root only allows your to delete the bloatware if you go into the system files and delete or rename the apk files.

    and only apps that require root will ask for superuser requests, not all apps.
     
  14. imtheconvict

    imtheconvict Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh I c what you mean thanks
     
  15. marsha12151

    marsha12151 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I do the 'adb devices' step, it returns "list of devices attached" and shows nothing connected. Seems I am missing something.

    Help?

    EDIT: SB Debugging enabled and PC Mode selected on connection
     
Search tags for this page
download droid2root.rar
,
droid 2 root.rar
,
droid 2 root.rar download
,
droid2root download
,
droid2root free download
,
droid2root rar how to
,
droid2root.rar
,
droid2root.rar download free
,
how to jailbreak droid 2 by verizon
,

how to root droid 2