How to I get my 3g to run on my rezound?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by williamtv3, Dec 25, 2011.

  1. williamtv3
    Offline

    williamtv3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm trying to toggle back and forth from 4g to 3g. Whenever I go to power/reduce power mode and check normal, I still never see the 3g icon in the status notifications? But when I check high performance in the power/power mode I see the 4g icon. Any suggestions how to toggle between the 4g and 3g? Loving the rezound though....like a fat kid will love ice cream sandwich!
  2. JonnyOneNut
    Offline

    JonnyOneNut New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings > Wireless & networks > Mobile networks > Network mode
  3. williamtv3
    Offline

    williamtv3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks bro!! I hate not knowing things with my phone!!

    Thanks!
  4. williamtv3
    Offline

    williamtv3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Shortcut...

    one other questions...is there a short cut I can put on my home page to flip the switch on this when I want?
  5. JonnyOneNut
    Offline

    JonnyOneNut New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem man. As far as I know there aren't any 4G/3G toggle widgets available yet. I'm sure there will be eventually.
    Here's a tip for you: turn on Wi-Fi whenever it's available to save a TON of battery life.
  6. jasonrobb
    Offline

    jasonrobb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The best app I've found is lte on/off. It is not a widget but you can put a shortcut on the desktop to open the network utility. Just scroll down to where it says cdma + lte/evdo auto and change it to cdma auto (prl). This will force the 4G radio off. Saves battery life big time.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  7. justin482005
    Offline

    justin482005 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a switch toggle in the market ....there is also a thread on this ...it called "LTE Switch"...it worked fine for me but then i decided to get rid of it due to the fact thats the whole reason i bought the phone was to be able to use 4g
  8. williamtv3
    Offline

    williamtv3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys! I downloaded the LTEon/off for the Thunderbolt and it works perfectly for the rezound! And soon as I change it to CDMA the 3G pops right up! Clutch! Rezound is amazing!!
Search tags for this page
can the htc rezound run 3g
,

can you use the rezound for 3g

,
how to access the network mode of my phone? rezound
,
how to activate 3g on resound
,
how to get 3g on verizon htc rezound to work
,
how to setteing 3g for htc rezound
,

how to turn 3g on htc rezound

,

how to turn on 3g in htc rezound

,

rezound 3g

,
rezound force to 3g
,
rezsound htc g3
,
what size battery can i get for my htc rezound