1x ? 3G ? 4G ? why does my REZOUND not stay on 4G when in a 4G area ?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by go2shh, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. go2shh
    Offline

    go2shh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very new to Android phones. Why when I am in a 4G area and the small 4G icon appears at the top of my phone does it disappear and then it has a 3G icon ? I could understand that if I left the 4G area that it might change to a 3G or a 1x but why would it change if I dont move ? Also in settings/wireless&networks/mobile networks / network mode should I be in LTE/CDMA or CDMA only to stay on 4G ? Not concerned about power useage as I charge in the car and at work - very O C D and like to stay in 4G all the time as I paid for a 4G phone. So how do I always stay in 4G?


    Next. Is there a better camera operating system app than the one that comes free wth the phone ? What is the absolute best NON FREE app that I can pay for to fully utilize the camera functions of my phone ?

    Any and all assistance is greatly appreciated ! Scott.
  2. ænyoc
    Offline

    ænyoc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Right now VZW is having a nationwide 4g problem.

    Survivor of the Great 2011 Verizon Google Samsung Galaxy Nexus Prime Debacle and proud owner of a Galaxy Nexus and Original Droid 1/Milestone. Sent from my Sexy Lexus Galaxy Nexus.
  3. thunderbolt_nick
    Offline

    thunderbolt_nick Thunderbolt Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    There is a network outage right now.

    Sent from the God of phones. Thunder....THUNDER! ... THUNDERBOLT!!
  4. ænyoc
    Offline

    ænyoc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To answer your other questions. 4g is LTE, 3g is CDMA. If you want 4g to come on when available, you want LTE/CDMA.

    As far as camera apps... I've always been OK with the stock camera. I have a DSLR I use for important pictures so I can't really help you there.

    Survivor of the Great 2011 Verizon Google Samsung Galaxy Nexus Prime Debacle and proud owner of a Galaxy Nexus and Original Droid 1/Milestone. Sent from my Sexy Lexus Galaxy Nexus.
  5. RezoundHound
    Offline

    RezoundHound New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should be in LTE/CDMA if you want to access 4G, and 3G when 4G is not available. Be aware, if your power mode is set to "Normal" or "Economy", your phone will NOT run on 4G. It has to be on "High Performance" to run on 4G. They don't mention this anywhere in the manual. I discovered this through trilal and error. I kept noticing the setting was switching on its own. Then, through a little experimentation I discovered why.


    RH
  6. go2shh
    Offline

    go2shh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What about the best REZOUND camera app to pay for ? And LTE/CDMA or ......just CDMA
  7. go2shh
    Offline

    go2shh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where do I adjust my power mode ?

    Where do I adjust my power mode ?
  8. RezoundHound
    Offline

    RezoundHound New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Menu/Settings/Power/Power Mode
  9. go2shh
    Offline

    go2shh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    found it
  10. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My favorite camera app is Vignette. It really enhances the phones photo capability. My favorite free camera app is Say Cheese camera. It, IMO, is also better than the stock, mostly because it has something called Stealth mode and adds a few new other features

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    Sent from a Rezound phone via Blue TapaTalk
  11. go2shh
    Offline

    go2shh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wish all 3 of my BMW forums were half as good as this forum !

    I wish all 3 of my BMW forums were half as good as this forum !
  12. Krnmackmattsta
    Offline

    Krnmackmattsta New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Solution

    Okay, so I had the same problem. I have a HTC rezound that always dropped down to 1x, with no 3g signal. Upon restarting my phone or turning off and turning back on the phone's radio, I would get a 4G signal for several minutes before it dwindled back down to 1x.

    So here's what got me back up on 4G.

    Solution #1: turn off phone, take out battery and sim card for a min. Check sim card for scratches. If it's scratched you may need a new one. If not, assemble the sim and battery back in and restart. See if this works.

    Solution #2: call Verizon and explain your situation. They'll through a troubleshooting process checking to see if you have roaming enabled and etc. But what you want them to do is to renew your radio signal. Don't know the exact terminology but they'll ask you to take out your battery and sim while they update some sort of signal on their end. Then they'll ask you to restart and your 4G should be working.

    This has been my experience and I hope it works for you.
  13. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Instead of all that have you tried lteonoff app and switch to "lte with voice"?

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this TapaTalk post
  14. Krnmackmattsta
    Offline

    Krnmackmattsta New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. Put simply, that was unsuccessful. The problem doesn't reside in just simply restarting the radio.
    Wish I knew the technical terminology but the method that worked for me required a reset on Verizon's end.
  15. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    The only thing they could be doing is resetting your LTE SIM. And if it's related to the SIM, it's better to get Verizon to replace it.
  16. Krnmackmattsta
    Offline

    Krnmackmattsta New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That may be the case. I'm just happy it worked.
  17. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Agreed. It sounds like a card issue not a network one.


    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this TapaTalk post
  18. k1ngr4t
    Offline

    k1ngr4t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48

    I'm with you Krn, I see what you're saying Mr. Smith, but I don't think this is simply resetting the SIM card. I think in some instances, though usually after an update or something, the SIM card "account" is screwed up with the phone. Happened on my Bionic recently. I went to VZW and had them put a new one, worked for about 20 minutes after I left then just crapped out. So I thought it was my phone. Called CS, they told me the SIM card wasn't agreeing with my phone which wasn't agreeing with the network. So they basically "reset the signal" and sure enough it worked. It has nothing to do with the physical SIM card but rather how the network is connecting to it. Thus, it's not better or worse to get Verizon to replace it, especially if it just requires a phone call. Was off the phone in 20 minutes, at a store in Atlanta I probably wouldn't have even be seen for 30 minutes.
  19. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    I've worked in mobile communications..what I'm telling you is that's impossible. They can update a radio(in your phone) by sending you an OTA. They can reset your SIM. They can't reset any signal going directly to your phone. Basically they lied to you, probably because they didn't understand what was happening or how to explain it. I just don't want you carrying around mis-information..that's all.
  20. Bluesman2008
    Offline

    Bluesman2008 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    "What is the absolute best NON FREE app that I can pay for to fully utilize the camera functions of my phone ? "

    I've used a lot of the vanilla camera apps and I've found none that are any better than the stock camera. Now, if you'r
    talking about special effects app, there are hundreds of them. Many include sepia, B/W, posterized, solarized,HRDized everythingized.
    But you'll have to download dozens of them to get a reasonably good collection. And they're coming out with new ones
    practically every day for every possible effect. I just got one that quicky stiches together a 360 deg. panorama shot that's pretty neat. It really depends on what you want to accomplish.

    But I do agree with aenyoc. I've got a Nikon D5100 for serious shots..but I'll tell you, some of the resound apps aren't all
    that far behind.
Search tags for this page
htc rezound will not stay on 4g
,
my 4g is showing a 1x
,
my 4g shows 1x
,

why does my 4g phone say 1x

,
why does my 4g say 1x
,
why does my phone jump from 1x to 3g
,

why does my phone say 1x instead of 4g

,
why does my phone show e not 4g
,

why is my 4g phone always on 3g

,
why is my motorola droid razr m displaying 1x instead of 4g
,

why is my phone on 3g

,
why verizon 3g/4g not showing up on phone