Help with Clean tool script

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by mjh68, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. mjh68
    Offline

    mjh68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for starting a separate thread, but I tried to ask for help on XDA where the thread originated. It tells me I can't post on the developer's forum because I have a new account ?? So I have a new computer and I set up ADB on it, my phone shows up when I put in the command line .. ABD devices so I think it is set up properly. I followed the directions, downloaded script extracted to desktop, downloaded HTC USB drivers, plugged phone in charge only. So it runs through the script quickly says its finished, but when I read the lines it says can't find adb or something to that effect.
    I am just trying to freeze the bloat so might just try the one-click root, but just trying to see what I could have done wrong so I can use ADB in the future or for future rooting methods relying on scripts.
  2. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ok, here's what I need you to do. Run the script and post the output. It's the easiest way to troubleshoot the problem. Either post a screenshot or copy/paste some/all of the output
  3. mjh68
    Offline

    mjh68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I will as soon as I get home, working a 12 hr day shift. Quick question , are you talking about a screenshot or save it to Notepad ? Thanks for the help!
  4. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Either one will do. Saving the output(notepad) would be better since we could see the full output. Are you using CleanTool 2.1.1 ? If so, before you run the script, edit it in notepad, word or whatever and remove "> NUL" from everywhere it appears. That part of the line keep the output from showing.
  5. Bigbootyman
    Offline

    Bigbootyman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A simple reboot after you've installed the "goods" can't hurt either!
  6. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    If you mean on PC then I agree. Rebooting the phone loses temp root and sets us back a step.
  7. mjh68
    Offline

    mjh68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wonder if I have adb installed to a different path than the script because when I ran the temp root command it says path not found. I also was unable to run the one click root script it says unable to find adb shell. To install adb I followed some instructions off a website and it had me install adb to c:\android-sdk\ should I change that ? when I go to a command prompt and run the command adb devices , its says starting daemon successful then my device is listed HT then some numbers show I am pretty sure adb is installed correctly. I didn't copy the output since it seems I am not even getting the command to the proper place.
  8. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ok that's one of your problems. Copy ADB from the android SDK into the CleanTool directory. If you have the Android SDK installed(not necessary for CleanTool), you should replace ADB that comes with the cleantool with your version of ADB.

    If you unzip the cleantool zip file into c:\temp then you should have a director "c:\temp\CleanTool 2.1.1". open command prompt, type cd "\temp\CleanTool 2.1.1" . Then run cleantool.bat(or whatever the actual batch file is)
  9. mjh68
    Offline

    mjh68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thank you , I got it working ! froze all the bloat and I am a happy camper. Thank you for your patience , the OG droid was so easy to mess with I never really had to mess with ADB much . Everything was load apk or sbf, new to the HTC world and a little different with the drivers and HTC sync.
  10. benny3
    Offline

    benny3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    if you have any more problems with clean tool its best to come ask scott himself here Scott's ROMS
  11. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    While I agree, I've been answering questions on this pretty much since Scott dropped it over on XDA. Pretty much anywhere you see this script, you'll see a ton of posts from me helping people out.
  12. benny3
    Offline

    benny3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Sorry i didnt mean it that way , i dont want to step on any toes
  13. jeffe65
    Offline

    jeffe65 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I am wondering whether removing bloat will cause any problems when the ICS update finally gets pushed out for the Rezound. It may only be an issue if you've removed Sense, but then I suppose it's a simple enough matter to reinstall/enable if need be.
  14. mjh68
    Offline

    mjh68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just removed the bloat , but if I am understanding the process should be easy enough to reinstall if need be. I still don't seem to have gained much in memory though. Still glad all the crap is at least hidden :happy3:
  15. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Cleantool only disables bloat. It will not interfere with any OTA update.

    Sent with Rezound'ing success
  16. terryfied
    Offline

    terryfied New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please help

    1. Tried to temp root my Rezound using the guide at http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ht...-your-htc-rezound-temp-root-windows-only.html, which failed - Titanium Backup could not get root access.
    2. Decided to just wait for perm root to come out.
    3. Last night, discovered and ran the Rezound Clean Tool located at [TOOL] - CleanTOOL 2.1.1 - 12/12 - The Relentless Pursuit of Clean! - xda-developers and it did not seem to clean anything; after running the tool, I could still see the "disabled" bloatware in my app drawer (not sure if it was supposed to disappear or not) and I was still unable to run Titanium Backup.
    4. Used the Clean Tool to remove Sense UI (after setting LauncherPro as my default launcher, of course) - everything seemed okay.
    5. Hoping for something to work, I decided to try the "better" temp root tool for Rezound located at [Temp Root] Better Temp Root- Confirmed to Last Much Longer - xda-developers - Titanium Backup still unable to get root access.
    6. Decided again to wait until perm root comes out. My phone ran fine for the rest of last night and all day today.
    7. Decided to reboot my phone before I went to bed; phone now boots to lock screen and regardless of what I do, whether just let it sit at lock screen or unlock and view Homescreen, after about 15 seconds, the phone becomes completely unresponsive for about 10 seconds and then reboots again and the process starts all over. Battery pull does not resolve the issue, and phone has been allowed to reboot about 30 times.

    So, it looks like I am going to be up all night tonight as I can't sleep until this is resolved. Could anyone please possibly help?
  17. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Sounds like something went severely wrong. Factory reset your phone might be the only good option. Power down the phone, hold power & vol down, choose factory reset, start over and hopefully whatever happened doesn't happen again.
  18. mjones73
    Offline

    mjones73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So if I have perm root on my phone, this should just work then right?
  19. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    If you have perm root there are better options available but yes this will still work.
  20. esheesle
    Offline

    esheesle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What are the better options out of curiosity?
Search tags for this page
.com.westtek.jcp.print
,
are westtek files on verizon android safe
,
com.westtec.jcp.print
,

com.westtek.jcp.print

,
com.westtek.jcpresources
,
my android files downloads one cleantool
,
westtek jcp
,

westtek.jcp.print

,
westtekjcpprint
,
what is com.westtek.jcp.print
,
what is westtek.jcp.print
,
whats westtek.jcp