1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help! Rom Flash Gone Wrong

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by klinger, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. klinger
    Offline

    klinger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I flashed over to Super Clean 2.1 by JT1134 through Rom Manager, everything was fine until, i decided to reflash back to my back that i had made to go back to factory. To my suprise, only the key for Rom manager was installed. When i go to the Market i am unable to download any app, through the 3g network and through wifi. Whats the best and easiest way to go back to factory? BTW ive already tried hard resetting it through BOOT MENU and the Privacy Menu in the android OS and it doesnt reset anything. All it does is wipe out contacts and text messages, just deletes content but not the actual apps.

    So what is the best way to reflsh back to factory, through my backup or through the stock rom. i dont care about losing information. i just want to go back to stock w/ root.
  2. bigredcat
    Offline

    bigredcat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. klinger
    Offline

    klinger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it definitely helped, i just installed clockwork from a friends sdcard and that worked magic! Now the kicker is that i keep getting "android.process.acore error. no matter what rom i flash to. even after wiping cache and wiping all data through hard reset on boot and main os erase everything reset. It does the error every 2 seconds literally and is hella annoying. Whats even more interesting is that even after resetting and wiping 5 times, all my data is still on the phone. After reset it immediately resyncs with google, and my downloaded apps are still there! What am i doing wrong?
  4. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Had an issue like this on my Droid and I fixed it by going to Menu/Settings/Applications/Manage Applications/Running Apps/Google Service Framework/Clear Cache/Clear Data.

    I don't know that this will work on the Fascinate, but it's worth a try?

    Good luck.
  5. klinger
    Offline

    klinger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There really isnt such menu... this is definitely aggravating! Any help is really appreciated!
  6. bigredcat
    Offline

    bigredcat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to Rom Manager, and run the Fix Permissions option, and reboot the phone. That usually fixes the errors.
  7. klinger
    Offline

    klinger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did that twice, and still comes up that force close error
  8. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    From one of the home screens when you press the Menu button, you do not have a settings/etc. menu? or an applications menu? or what???
  9. bigredcat
    Offline

    bigredcat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, are you loading the rom in Rom Manager or are you manually installing the rom in a recovery reboot? I always prefer to install the rom myself and not use Rom Manager.

    It almost sounds like the data / cache wipe is not doing what it is supposed to for you. Can you go in to Clockwork Recovery and wipe both a few times and reload the rom?

    If you dont know how to do that just ask, if you do then great. We are here to help.
  10. plvaulter06
    Offline

    plvaulter06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also would recommend clearing the market data. I would imagine that will fix your problem
  11. klinger
    Offline

    klinger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Fascinate is running version 2.1 and i can go up to manage applications but beyond that... all i see is all the apps... i dont have running apps.

    in the applications menu i have

    -Unknown Sources
    -Manage Applications
    -Running Services
    -Development

    i cant find the google services framework.

    And yes i have gone through Rom Manager through their boot menu and done wipe like 6 times in a row. and reloaded the rom... and nothing...

    How can i clear market data?
  12. plvaulter06
    Offline

    plvaulter06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    settings/applications/manage applications/market

    clear data

    Market is an app. Once you clear its data, the next time you start it, it will ask you to sign in again. It should function properly then.
  13. klinger
    Offline

    klinger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    fixed it, voodoo fix was preventing it from a proper wipe and cache, so therefore i had to restore the mbn. to the factory one and bravo! restored back to stock... ahhh!!! thank goodness learned my lesson lol
  14. bigredcat
    Offline

    bigredcat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I knew I shouldve asked if voodoo was installed.....
  15. jstevenett
    Offline

    jstevenett New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how did you reset your phone this way? i'm having the exact same problem
Search tags for this page

bad rom on samsung fascinate

,

flash android wrong rom

,

flash rom gone wrong

,

installed wrong rom on s3

,

wrong flash of android rom fix

,

wrong rom flash