Gummy taking over Rubix??

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by MischiefsMommy, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. MischiefsMommy

    MischiefsMommy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed Rubix 1.9.5 (I think) today. I am still showing GummyJar for my operating system. I wiped everything mounted. Then rebooted. I have a screen shot but can't figure out how to attach it.
     
  2. demonhawk1313

    demonhawk1313 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you mean 1.9.7, then I believe he used gummyjar 2.5 as his base in this case. This may be why you are seeing this. If I'm wrong hopefully someone can correct me.
     
  3. MischiefsMommy

    MischiefsMommy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh ok... maybe it was the 1.9.7..... ok thanks :)
     
  4. salem667

    salem667 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little rock, arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are completely on 1.9.7 then it should show up... Obe way to tell... Do you have the app quickclick for rubix? If so then yes ur on rubix... If no, tjen something went wrong

    Droid X
     
  5. MischiefsMommy

    MischiefsMommy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info.. I went back and reinstalled. I was running 1.9.5...... I don't understand @ the qukck click...
     
  6. MischiefsMommy

    MischiefsMommy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I figured it out... I'm runnig the x program on a d2...no issues..... clocked at 1405