GPS not Locking

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by dmbatcofc, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. dmbatcofc

    dmbatcofc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    PHP:
    Don't bother. I've gone through 3... All have the same issue.
     
  2. charliez916

    charliez916 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had mine for two days and GPS working fine...hope you resolve your issue!
     
  3. dmbatcofc

    dmbatcofc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Even zoomed in all the way in Google Maps? No hovering around?
     
  4. doctboo

    doctboo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was reading about a similar issue on another forum and they went through the painful steps of:
    1. Running in safe mode for a few days to rule out a hardware/default software.
    2. Using aSpotCat to get a list of all of the applications that have GPS permissions. I have 29.
    3. Uninstalling all of them.
    4. Reinstalling each one at a time and waiting 2-3 days before reinstalling the next one. Until one causes the problem so you know what app is causing the problem.

    On that thread, Poynt was the culprit. I had that app too and uninstalled it. I'm still having the problem though. I'm debating going through the whole process, but it's ridiculous that I should even consider it.
     
  5. dmbatcofc

    dmbatcofc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    After quite a bit of trouble shooting this evening, I have made the determination this is a Google Maps software issue. When I load the navigation application it is spot on and does not bounce around like a jumping bean. I also tested the MapQuest app and it didn't have any issues either.
     
  6. RETG

    RETG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    West of the Rockies, East of the Pacific
    Ratings:
    +47
    I really wish I knew what you are trying to say in this thread!
     
  7. djspy

    djspy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +14
    Us OG RAZR owners had the same problem when we updated to ICS. I did a factory Data reset and cleared cache and GPS locked on in 1 or 2 seconds after that all the time.
     
  8. harp666

    harp666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My DROID RAZR Max HD has no problem locking on to GPS..as a matter of fact it has to be the fastest lock -on of any phone I've ever had...less than 5 seconds.
    Odd that some people are having problems.
     
  9. bman6074

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry that's spell checker for you. I've corrected it so you can understand what i am saying LOL
    I went to bestbuy where I got the phone and the geek squad guy turned on all GPS settings as in the screen shot and now GPS is working fine. I don't have to turn all of them on again just stand alone GPS and it works. I wonder if it was just engaging something by turning then all on once. Hope it helps others.

    as an update i still have to turn on at least 2 of the settings to make it work.
     
    #33 bman6074, Nov 21, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  10. bman6074

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What settings do you turn on for GPS?

    I found that I have to turn 2 of these 3 settings to get GPS to work as you described.


    View attachment 58488

    If I try to use this widget and turn on GPS which turns on "standalone GPS services" it won't lock on.


    View attachment 58489

    At this point I have swapped the phone once already and have the same experience. Is there a way to make a shortcut to turn on the google location services so I don't have to go into the settings each time?
    Thanks
     
  11. harp666

    harp666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    All 3 settings are turned on
     
  12. bman6074

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok that is why your GPS works. If you try only standalone GPS does your GPS work? Reboot your phone wait an hour or longer then try GPS standalone.

    I also found if I reboot standalone GPS works but if I don't use GPS standalone right after I reboot it requires 2 of the settings selected.
     
Search tags for this page

android gps not locking

,

droid razr gps not working

,
droid razr maxx gps issues
,

droid razr maxx gps not working

,
droid razr maxx hd gps issues
,

gps not locking android

,

motorola razr gps not working

,

razr gps not working

,
razr maxx gps not working
,

razr maxx hd gps problem