GPS not Locking

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by dmbatcofc, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. djspy
    Offline

    djspy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +14
    Us OG RAZR owners had the same problem when we updated to ICS. I did a factory Data reset and cleared cache and GPS locked on in 1 or 2 seconds after that all the time.
  2. harp666
    Offline

    harp666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My DROID RAZR Max HD has no problem locking on to GPS..as a matter of fact it has to be the fastest lock -on of any phone I've ever had...less than 5 seconds.
    Odd that some people are having problems.
  3. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry that's spell checker for you. I've corrected it so you can understand what i am saying LOL
    I went to bestbuy where I got the phone and the geek squad guy turned on all GPS settings as in the screen shot and now GPS is working fine. I don't have to turn all of them on again just stand alone GPS and it works. I wonder if it was just engaging something by turning then all on once. Hope it helps others.

    as an update i still have to turn on at least 2 of the settings to make it work.
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  4. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What settings do you turn on for GPS?

    I found that I have to turn 2 of these 3 settings to get GPS to work as you described.


    View attachment 58488

    If I try to use this widget and turn on GPS which turns on "standalone GPS services" it won't lock on.


    View attachment 58489

    At this point I have swapped the phone once already and have the same experience. Is there a way to make a shortcut to turn on the google location services so I don't have to go into the settings each time?
    Thanks
  5. harp666
    Offline

    harp666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    All 3 settings are turned on
  6. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok that is why your GPS works. If you try only standalone GPS does your GPS work? Reboot your phone wait an hour or longer then try GPS standalone.

    I also found if I reboot standalone GPS works but if I don't use GPS standalone right after I reboot it requires 2 of the settings selected.
  7. harp666
    Offline

    harp666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Turned all off except stand -alone for GPS and still locks instantly .
  8. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok but did reboot and wait as I mentioned? Or did you just turn off the other settings? After I turned on 2 of the settings it locked and then turned all off then just standalone GPS it locked.
  9. blackterry
    Offline

    blackterry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    How do you view the satellites.. ?? Also GPS Doctor does not work don't bother.
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  10. AirJunky
    Offline

    AirJunky Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've seen similar issues on Droids with ICS & JB on them. A developer suggested we run an app called Ulysse Gizmos. He said there is a conversion done in the software that converts the NMEA stream from the GPS to Location fixes that the applications use. I guess this conversion is cleaned up by the Gizmos app... possibly something caused by the OS or faster CPUs. He said that we'd only have to run it one time whenever the phone was booted up. But so far we've had to run Gizmos in the background anytime another app using the GPS is running. They are evaluating future updates to clean this conversion up.
  11. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hope the developers see this and it gets updated in the OS soon. Maybe an update by Jan to JB.
  12. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried turning off all GPS settings and installing plan-b from there google account in the play store online. It's supposed to turn your GPS and then send you a location email. It's used as a plan b if you have lost your phone. This worked great on Droid x. But doesn't seem to work on the HD.
    what are others results?
  13. Bigbootyman
    Offline

    Bigbootyman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay folks, this may sound crazy, but you have to trust me on this; with GPS on, move your phone in a figure 8 for 5-6 rotations. Flip it end over end, just rotate it in every possible direction you can. You may not get a spot on fix, but you should then find yourself within 10-20 feet of where you are. The trick with GPS on different devices, is technically, once you've turned it on, you actually need to be moving for a fix to be associated to your actual position. Most of the HTC phones I've owned had these same directions in their GPS SETUP. I just tried this with data off (you don't need data on for GPS to work by the way), wifi off, google location off and VZW off and my position shows my location to bein my garage, even though I'm sitting about 20 feet away,in my living room. Good luck and I hope this helps.
  14. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this. it did not work for me.
    Once I turned on one if the other settings (google or VZ) it locked in a second.
    Such a pain to have to go and turn on the other setting especially since there's no widget to quickly toggle it on and off like you can with GPS.
  15. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got the jelly bean update this morning. Tried GPS standalone and it locked on. I am hoping this is fixed but will continue to test as i have noticed after a reboot standalone would work but then after a few hours I had to turn on 2 of the settings to get GPS to lock on.
    Anyone else get Jelly Bean yet? What are your results with standalone GPS?
    thanks
Search tags for this page

android gps not locking

,

droid razr gps not working

,
droid razr maxx gps issues
,

droid razr maxx gps not working

,
droid razr maxx hd gps issues
,

gps not locking android

,

motorola razr gps not working

,

razr gps not working

,
razr maxx gps not working
,

razr maxx hd gps problem