GPS not Locking

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by dmbatcofc, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +353
    Ok, big question and probably a stupid one... did you have Wi-Fi service when you turned on Wi-Fi? Every time I get that prompt I think it is absurd because I am on the road when I'm using GPS so no Wi-Fi.
     
  2. Bacchus224
    Offline

    Bacchus224 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't think that's a stupid question. That's the reason I have never turned on my wifi when it prompted me to, I didn't see the logic off it.

    To answer your question, no. At the time, I was driving through a neighborhood, so there were surely networks in range but none that I would connect to.
     
  3. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +353
    Same here, I never acted on that prompt because it made no sense. Wow, that is interesting. I'm going to have to try that the next time I'm out. I wonder what exactly it is that makes that work.
     
  4. doctboo
    Offline

    doctboo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it's been a. Couple days since the factory reset and I haven't had any GPS issues. We'll see if this keeps up.
     
  5. bman6074
    Offline

    bman6074 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went to best buy where I guy the phone and the geek squad guy turned on all GPS settings down in three screen shot and note GPS is working fine. I don't jabber to turn all of then on again just stand alone GPS and it works. I winner if it was just engaging something by turning then all on once. Hope it helps others
     
  6. doctboo
    Offline

    doctboo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea. The factory reset worked for a few days, but now I can't see any satellites at all.

    I'm convinced this is a software issue, but I shouldn't have to debug my brand new phone. I'll see what the VZW rep says, but I'm ready to swap this for a GS3.
     
  7. 06M6TorridGTO
    Offline

    06M6TorridGTO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Location services use not only GPS but also cell towers and WiFi to pinpoint a location. Three cell towers can be used to triangulate and find a pretty close location. WiFi is the next best for finding a particular spot. Many WiFi networks have known locations. Because most SSIDs are broadcast, when a device sees them, especially multiple ones, it can tell where it is. WiFi is more accurate that cell towers when it comes to location because of their small range. The most accurate location source is GPS. If you noticed, Motorola's SmartActions requires that WiFi be on (not necessarily connected) to use a location trigger. They did not go with GPS, even though its more accurate, because it can use more battery than WiFi might. However WiFi is the second most accurate so they went with that. That should explain why you got a better lock on location when WiFi was connected. Using all three should net you a pretty much perfect location.
     
  8. doctboo
    Offline

    doctboo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, they wanted to swap the sim card as a possible solution first. We'll see if that has any real impact. The VZW rep thought it might and was pleased when the GPS worked with the new card. Of course, I had already pointed out that it would work with a reboot which adding the new card requires.
     
  9. doctboo
    Offline

    doctboo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No surprise here. The sim card swap didn't make a difference. I bet there next step is a new device even though this is most likely a software issue.
     
  10. dmbatcofc
    Offline

    dmbatcofc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    PHP:
    Don't bother. I've gone through 3... All have the same issue.
     
  11. charliez916
    Offline

    charliez916 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had mine for two days and GPS working fine...hope you resolve your issue!
     
  12. dmbatcofc
    Offline

    dmbatcofc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Even zoomed in all the way in Google Maps? No hovering around?
     
  13. doctboo
    Offline

    doctboo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was reading about a similar issue on another forum and they went through the painful steps of:
    1. Running in safe mode for a few days to rule out a hardware/default software.
    2. Using aSpotCat to get a list of all of the applications that have GPS permissions. I have 29.
    3. Uninstalling all of them.
    4. Reinstalling each one at a time and waiting 2-3 days before reinstalling the next one. Until one causes the problem so you know what app is causing the problem.

    On that thread, Poynt was the culprit. I had that app too and uninstalled it. I'm still having the problem though. I'm debating going through the whole process, but it's ridiculous that I should even consider it.
     
  14. dmbatcofc
    Offline

    dmbatcofc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    After quite a bit of trouble shooting this evening, I have made the determination this is a Google Maps software issue. When I load the navigation application it is spot on and does not bounce around like a jumping bean. I also tested the MapQuest app and it didn't have any issues either.
     
  15. RETG
    Offline

    RETG Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West of the Rockies, East of the Pacific
    Ratings:
    +8
    I really wish I knew what you are trying to say in this thread!
     
Search tags for this page

android gps not locking

,

droid razr gps not working

,
droid razr maxx gps issues
,

droid razr maxx gps not working

,
droid razr maxx hd gps issues
,

gps not locking android

,

motorola razr gps not working

,

razr gps not working

,
razr maxx gps not working
,

razr maxx hd gps problem