GPS and UD8?

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by Bob Dammit, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Im noticing a long lag getting a GPS lock since changing over to UD 8. Most times I can show 6-8 satellites, but still take 3-5 minutes to lock on any of them. Indoors or outside, it doesn't make a difference. I'm ready to wipe and reinstall, but I figured I'd ask if anyone else is having problems.
     
  2. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +292
    I've been having the same issue. I would like to chalk it up to the new release of Google Maps, but the problem started before the Google update. Maybe if others will come forward BD will have an update to fix the lag time issue.
     
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I just opened my Maps and it found the VZW tower which is located about 2 miles from my house then accesses a satellite and moved to my home. My Maps has always worked that way. I'm curious how you are able "show" how many satellites your phone is accessing?
     
  4. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Mike, download GPS status from the marketplace. It gives you more information than you will ever want to know about your phone anymore. Most of us use it for the "radar" feature while geocaching.
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks Bob! I had not know about GPS status.

    Mike
     
  6. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +292
    Mike, did you install it yet? Like Bob says, the radar feature is a must have for those of use who like to geocache (c:geo is the best geocache app).....just ask Bob!
     
  7. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes it is awesome! Glad I saw this thread.
     
  8. NeverEndingXsin

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my gps also takes a considerably longer amount of time to get a gps lock, ever since updating to UD8
     
  9. jwalletmd

    jwalletmd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Noticed the same problem....glad to hear I'm not the only one...
     
  10. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed this too, I tried mapping a route for directions and it showed me the step by step, but never located a GPS and just kept searching..never did find the route.
     
  11. markwebb

    markwebb Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +27
    I had a strange issue today and don't know if it is UD8 or newest version of Maps related. I mapped my route to work today and the location kept mapping me in a neighboring state and different road! I would back out of Maps and then it would display correctly, but stall, and then show the wrong location again. Very strange.
     
  12. jive495

    jive495 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this problem too, as well as some others. My web browser became all but useless but I chalk that up to having all but no data connection anywhere I went after I installed UD8. I wanted to make sure it was the rom so I reinstalled a backup prior to UD8 and my phone went back to working perfectly, in all the same locations I was having problems in prior. It really sucks cause I loved the look and all the features of UD8.

    Just for the record Im running UD Froyo Extreme (RC2).