1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid on UD8 running sluggish.

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by chuckoneil, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. chuckoneil
    Offline

    chuckoneil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey all, been running UD 8 on the droid for about 3 weeks. I also have installed ChevyNo1 1.1 ghz LV kernel. I just been noticing some slow downs recently between turning the screen on, as well as exiting apps.

    Ex. Go to lets say a game, play it for 5 mins, exit and the screen is blank and takes a couple seconds to refresh all the apps and widgets.

    Ex2. Press lock screen button to turn the screen on, its about a 1-1.5 second delay. between that and turning on.

    Just overall it seems a little slow set cpu is at 900mhz max, 400 min. Its on demand.

    Any suggestions, or should i just wait till UD 9 to change stuff?
  2. Bob Dammit
    Offline

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2010
  3. ibnetman
    Offline

    ibnetman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you Delete all the files under /cache/dalvik cache/ and reboot it should help. It will take a longgg time to reboot just let it do its thing.
  4. chuckoneil
    Offline

    chuckoneil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, so i just plug it in to my laptop and go into the UD8 file and look for the stuff you said?
  5. digdug1
    Offline

    digdug1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can use titanium backup to clear the dalvik cache.
  6. Troops2990
    Offline

    Troops2990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone know when UD9 is to be expected?
  7. Chris-pee
    Offline

    Chris-pee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. JasonAsWell
    Offline

    JasonAsWell New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    If you're using Sprecovery not CW:

    [FONT=&quot]In sprecovery make a backup of DATA only. Back out to the main menu. Wipe data and clear cache at least 3 times (yes I know some don't think this is needed but I beg to differ). Restore your newly created DATA only backup. My redraws stopped. Something must be building up in the cache that slows the whole system. Worth a shot.....[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
  10. hufn
    Offline

    hufn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    corinacakes, what do you supposed the difference between that and just wiping the cache - which you can also do in sprecovery? Not questioning you, just curious. I did the local.prop suggested in the other post and it seems to be a lot better. Usually when I pull it from the media dock it takes a while to redraw. It is not immediate now, but it is significanlty faster.
  11. chuckoneil
    Offline

    chuckoneil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are not clearing dalvik device, you are deleting the entire dalvik-cache folder which is within root explorer in the data folder...and then rebooting your phone, it will take a few minutes to rewrite the necessary cache files upon reboot but you should see an improvement
  13. chuckoneil
    Offline

    chuckoneil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ahh, thank you, finally a good straight answer. This is achieved by connecting it to my computer right? and i go to Data->root explorer->(Deleteing entire folder of "Dalvik -cache")?
Search tags for this page

flushing dalvik cache