Droid on UD8 running sluggish.

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by chuckoneil, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. chuckoneil
    Offline

    chuckoneil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all, been running UD 8 on the droid for about 3 weeks. I also have installed ChevyNo1 1.1 ghz LV kernel. I just been noticing some slow downs recently between turning the screen on, as well as exiting apps.

    Ex. Go to lets say a game, play it for 5 mins, exit and the screen is blank and takes a couple seconds to refresh all the apps and widgets.

    Ex2. Press lock screen button to turn the screen on, its about a 1-1.5 second delay. between that and turning on.

    Just overall it seems a little slow set cpu is at 900mhz max, 400 min. Its on demand.

    Any suggestions, or should i just wait till UD 9 to change stuff?
     
  2. Bob Dammit
    Offline

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2010
  3. ibnetman
    Offline

    ibnetman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you Delete all the files under /cache/dalvik cache/ and reboot it should help. It will take a longgg time to reboot just let it do its thing.
     
  4. chuckoneil
    Offline

    chuckoneil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, so i just plug it in to my laptop and go into the UD8 file and look for the stuff you said?
     
  5. digdug1
    Offline

    digdug1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can use titanium backup to clear the dalvik cache.
     
  6. Troops2990
    Offline

    Troops2990 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know when UD9 is to be expected?
     
  7. Chris-pee
    Offline

    Chris-pee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. JasonAsWell
    Offline

    JasonAsWell Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
  9. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    If you're using Sprecovery not CW:

    [FONT=&quot]In sprecovery make a backup of DATA only. Back out to the main menu. Wipe data and clear cache at least 3 times (yes I know some don't think this is needed but I beg to differ). Restore your newly created DATA only backup. My redraws stopped. Something must be building up in the cache that slows the whole system. Worth a shot.....[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
     
  10. hufn
    Offline

    hufn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    corinacakes, what do you supposed the difference between that and just wiping the cache - which you can also do in sprecovery? Not questioning you, just curious. I did the local.prop suggested in the other post and it seems to be a lot better. Usually when I pull it from the media dock it takes a while to redraw. It is not immediate now, but it is significanlty faster.
     
  11. chuckoneil
    Offline

    chuckoneil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    You are not clearing dalvik device, you are deleting the entire dalvik-cache folder which is within root explorer in the data folder...and then rebooting your phone, it will take a few minutes to rewrite the necessary cache files upon reboot but you should see an improvement
     
  13. chuckoneil
    Offline

    chuckoneil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh, thank you, finally a good straight answer. This is achieved by connecting it to my computer right? and i go to Data->root explorer->(Deleteing entire folder of "Dalvik -cache")?
     
Search tags for this page

flushing dalvik cache