For 2.2 Market issues, use this mod. (apps not showing up)

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by LexusBrian400, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    For 2.2 Market issues, use this mod.
    For those of you having trouble seeing protected apps, I modified our fingerprint in the build.prop. What this does is spoofs the market into thinking its seeing a Droid 2 (with Froyo) It worked for me, let me know if it does for you.

    1. Put build.prop into your AndroidSDK\TOOLS folder
    2. Connect via USB.
    3. CD (Navigate) in CMD to your tools folder

    Copy and paste this

    4. adb remount

    5. adb push build.prop /system/build.prop

    6. reboot

    To test before you push the build.prop fix, search the market for Us Bank. If only 2 or 3 show up, you are not getting the full market. After this fix, you should see 10 items listed when you search for Us Bank.

    Hope this helps.





    This can also be done via Root Explorer.



    Thanks to Jcase for giving me the original idea way back when. I just basically applied his Eris Market Fix to work with our phones.

    Download
    New build.prop
     
  2. Anticitizen

    Anticitizen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for this. Worked for me. I wasn't even aware I was not seeing all market apps...
     
  3. DangerMouse

    DangerMouse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How would you go about doing this for Root Explorer, for some reason I'm getting permission denied even though I have root access and su works fine.
     
  4. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,588
    Likes Received:
    328
    Trophy Points:
    213
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +343
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Is that the build prop with the stagefright stuff still set to falso so videos work?
     
  5. DangerMouse

    DangerMouse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nevermind.. I got it installed via copying the file to sdcard and then cp'ing it over the original after pulling my original for back-up purposes in case of problems. It's working perfectly. Now seeing way more on market.
     
  6. JMC1018

    JMC1018 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    do i have to rename the file before copying it over? never mind i got it thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2010
  7. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes, videos will work with this one.
     
  8. affliction

    affliction Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hilliard,Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    call me a noob if u will but how do u do it with root explorer
     
  9. DangerMouse

    DangerMouse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    videos work with them set to true; if you use Rock Player. :) Also end up with some extremely high quadrant values. 2257 was my last score. And I'm not over-clocked. Reading up enough information to find out if over-clocking is worth it yet.
     
  10. tony1208

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    worked like a charm
     
  11. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to do this without root? I cannot find the AndroidSDK\TOOLS folder using any types of file managers plus I don't have root access. It's been stressing me out as I can't download some of the premium programs I've already paid for. Thanks in advance!
     
  12. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    AndroidSDK\Tools and ADB would be on your PC if you installed them and worked with them.

    Without root access it is highly unlikely you will be able to modify anything in /system, which is where the build.prop is.
     
  13. affliction

    affliction Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hilliard,Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    nevermind i figured it out and it works greatdancedroid
     
  14. kylos

    kylos New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having trouble getting SDK to work, and I cannot get root explorer because my market is limited. Is there any other alternative to getting this done?
     
  15. xeene

    xeene Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,098
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    usa
    Ratings:
    +451
    easier way is to just install an app from market called "eris market fix - free"