Droid X before root totally

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by Scottay5150, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. Scottay5150

    Scottay5150 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed the latest version of Apex 1.3.1. Everything is great.....
    except wifi says it's connected yet no connection. Cleared the davilik cache
    rebooted, yada yada yada. What next? Also the regular VM app is AWOL, it is accessible
    via the dialer #1 speed dial.
    TIA
    Meth
    P.S. sync is looking for 30 calendar deletes. Ideas?
     
    #1 Scottay5150, Dec 21, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010
  2. Boblank

    Boblank Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you restore any system settings with tb?



    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. Scottay5150

    Scottay5150 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's TB?

    Thanks in advance
    Meth
     
  4. Scottay5150

    Scottay5150 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    And since I had access to another wifi network this AM. It connected. What do I need to do with my
    N1 router to make that work???
    TIA
    Meth
     
  5. Boblank

    Boblank Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    TB (titanium backup) restoring system settings can mess stuff like that up sometimes (with my experience mainly with sync though), but that doesnt sound like its your problem if you connected on a different router. I know the x doesn't work well on a certain type of security encryption. I had to change my router encryption for my x to work on it but i don't remember what i had to change it to. I am at work but will look when i get home if no one else knows.