Droid 2 Global processor

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by markml0528, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. markml0528
    Offline

    markml0528 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Is the D2G running the same processor as the original D2, just a little overclocked?

    If so, couldn't a firmware update up the clock speed of the original D2 to 1.2GHz?
  2. Captain Canuck
    Offline

    Captain Canuck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    The D2G is running a faster processor then the D2. You could overclock it, but I think that would drain the battery faster.

    CC

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  3. markml0528
    Offline

    markml0528 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    I was hoping for some sources? How do you know its running a faster processor? Is it running the same processor as the D2, but its just overclocked?
  4. K20turbo
    Offline

    K20turbo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hollyhood
    I'm on the same boat is it a new processor or the same just oc'ed?
    If notice though the size of the d2g is thinner than the regulard d2. could this contribute to the phone having a differenc processor?
  5. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I remember reading that it is the exact same processor, just overclocked :)
  6. brkshr
    Offline

    brkshr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Almost positive they are two different processors. D2 & DX have same processor. D2G has it's own.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  7. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Processors are not the same. Droid 2 has 3620-1000 while Droid 2 Global has 3630-1200
    Droid 2 lacks the hardware encoder for mp4 video encoding. Droid 2 Global has it but interestingly, there is no 720p video recodring (like in Milestone 2 which sports 3630-1000)

    Source is pretty official - Motorola Developer site. Links follow:
    Droid 2
    Droid 2 Global
    Milestone 2
  8. brkshr
    Offline

    brkshr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
  9. K20turbo
    Offline

    K20turbo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hollyhood
    nice find, think the milestone 2 has the 3630-1000 is underclocked verision of d2g processor?
  10. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I wouldn't call it underclocked or overclocked. Just like Intel for example makes 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo processor and a 2.66GHz Core 2 Duo - TI makes the different processors that power the phones in question. They are rated at the frequency they run by the manufacturer. Stock frequency. Not over/underclock
  11. K20turbo
    Offline

    K20turbo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hollyhood
    global supports hsdpa? does verizon even have that? think it will be faster for us when 4g comes out or will we need to purchase a 4g phone to utilize those ultra fast speeds?
  12. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It does. Even it is pretty fast. I use D2G on Rogers in Canada (HSPA+ network). Actual download speeds I have hit with the D2G in my area are close to 7Mbps. Much faster than Verizon's CDMA would ever be.
  13. K20turbo
    Offline

    K20turbo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hollyhood
    you think we will get to use those speeds with 4g? or are they complely different bands?
  14. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    LTE is supposed to be hitting some serious speeds. I am sure it will take some time before technology fully spins up and reaches speeds it claims it can.

    But most certainly LTE (which stands for Long Term Evolution) will be on par at start and better than HSPA+
  15. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    D2G is not a LTE capable phone. Neither Verizon has HSPA network. In the States on Verizon D2G won't hit 4G speeds.
  16. K20turbo
    Offline

    K20turbo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hollyhood
    So were stuck with 3g? she lte comes out for Verizon?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  17. Joshmichael91
    Offline

    Joshmichael91 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only one bug so far??

    Market keeps force closing.

    I'm using the new market that they released. and it worked perfectly fine on 1.0.2.5 but now it force closes and I can't do anything with it.

    Any fix, or way to go back to original market?
  18. markml0528
    Offline

    markml0528 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    There was a popular website that makes it a habit to tear apart android phones, was it called ifixit.com? Idk. Anyways, a site tore apart the Droid 2 and it did in fact reveal a 3630 processor, despite motorola claiming the Droid 2 sports a 3620 processor on their site.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  19. GhostlySnow
    Offline

    GhostlySnow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Market>Uninstall Updates
  20. Bilgediver
    Offline

    Bilgediver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Board a ship
    According to pdadb.net its an omap 3640 clocked to 1.2 ghz.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
droid 2 hardware decoder
,
milestone 2 hardware decoder
,

video decoder droid 2

,
what processor is in the droid 2 global