drocap2 issue (after searching and not finding the answer)

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by xkape, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. xkape

    xkape Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    I am rooted and I get the whole idea and I know how to use it but this thing is not taking screens like it should.

    I shake, it notifies and the picture is just maybe a quarter of whats on the screen and it highly pixellated or out of focus

    Take the lockscreen for example.... all that shows up on the screen is some of my wallpaper and Friday August 6th.

    Can't see the lock and sound sliders, can't see the time or the notification bar.

    Anyone know what I am doing wrong here?
     
  2. dr0idg0d23

    dr0idg0d23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am unsure how to fix drocap. But, I can recommend an app called shootme. Its the one I use

    Sent from my droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. xkape

    xkape Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    might as well try it. Anythings better than drocap2 in it's current state...lol

    Thanks for the info yutzyscott
     
  4. Travillion

    Travillion Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    State College, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem. Frustrating!
     
  5. wricks

    wricks Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same issue a few months ago and really don't remember what fixed it but I'd try and reboot after install. Restart Drocap2 and it should ask for root permission (if it didn't before) then set your prefs.

    I'll check my notes this evening and see if I wrote it down.
     
  6. xkape

    xkape Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    Solved sort of. It appears to be an issue with getting along well with BB 0.4 (maybe other ROMS but that's what I use). SO nothing I did, just doesn't work.... yet.
     
  7. itsluy

    itsluy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think youre right

    I'm trying out bugless beast and im also having the exact issue.
     
  8. itsluy

    itsluy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so weird I uninstalled drocap2 went back to the folder using gallery and all the pictures are now full resolution and full sized (takes a minute to load).... either way shootme seems a bit more polished
     
  9. mcatdtDroid

    mcatdtDroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    drocap was weird for me too. I use screencap, but I will try the shootme later
     
  10. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I use "Screenshot it." It's about 3.00 in the Market and beats the crap out of drocap or any of the "shaking' ones.

    You bring up the program, then you have 5 seconds to get to the screen you want to take a screen shot to. No shaking involved. Try it for 24 hours, if you don't like it you can always get a refund.
     
    #10 hookbill, Nov 16, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
Search tags for this page

drocap2 not working