1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Does Bionic's lack of RAM matter?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by WindedBison, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. WindedBison
    Offline

    WindedBison New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was super disappointed when I heard the Bionic would only have 512 MB of RAM. Why would they give the Atrix a full gig but skimp on the Bionic, especially in light of the news that both will support the laptop docking feature? It made me seriously think about getting the Thunderbolt, but I've changed my mind on that (which is a different issue entirely). Anyway, my question is, do you think that 512 MB of DDR2 RAM will be enough, or will the Blur-filled Bionic run into memory issues?
  2. dtdlurch
    Offline

    dtdlurch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    I had the same thought.

    There's been a ton of disappointing news lately on upcoming phones. It's almost like companies are careful not to make a phone that has EVERYTHING. There's always something missing.
  3. Zetsumei
    Offline

    Zetsumei New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    From what people are saying the Atrix only uses DDR, while the bionic uses DDR2. Honestly I doubt the fact that the phone only has half a gig of ram will matter at all.
  4. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Atrix is also partitioned... 512 is for the Webtop OS and the other 512 is for the phone's OS.... it's not like either is taking advantage of the full 1gig.
  5. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10,999
    Likes Received:
    587
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    martin is correct...the ATRIX is essentially running 2 OS's simulataneously. It needs the extra RAM
  6. Zetsumei
    Offline

    Zetsumei New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    It's all about the dual core action.
  7. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I win a prize? :icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
  8. trailblazen
    Offline

    trailblazen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes it does matter. DDR Ram(everything else) + DDR2 Ram (DB) x dual core processor (DB) = Win for DB dancedroid
  9. tgyberg
    Offline

    tgyberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    I read that in testing, it was very hard to get anything available on android to push a phone to use all 512mb of ram. The consensus was that 512 was plenty.
  10. SnydersWeb
    Offline

    SnydersWeb New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Until Microsoft develops apps for Android... :)
  11. mjforte
    Offline

    mjforte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I totally agree with this. My dream phone will never exist because they always leave one thing off to make you buy the next great thing.
  12. SnydersWeb
    Offline

    SnydersWeb New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I have never seen life provide anyone with the perfect solution that fits their every whim and fancy.

    Every phone has its trade offs, every car has its tradeoffs - unless you're prepared to build everything yourself. Maybe one day we could build our own phones like a DIY computer but given the control the carriers exert this will likely never happen.
  13. droidhop
    Offline

    droidhop New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So it does matter?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  14. wicked
    Offline

    wicked Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    [​IMG] Design your own phone like designing your own Nike shoe. Now that's a concept...

    I'll take some of that, and some of this... and all of those... and put it in one phone, and name it whatever you want. :D
  15. pudah
    Offline

    pudah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Allis, WI
    For sure theyre making it so no phone has everything. They want you to buy new phones every year.
  16. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I read somewhere that the Atrix also has DDR2. I don't think the Bionic is going to get webtop. They said all phones after Q2 and the Bionic is supposed to be released before then so my guess is with only 512mb it'll never see webtop.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  17. Preach2k
    Offline

    Preach2k DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hometown Brooklyn, NY Now Fuquay Varina, NC
    They will give you just enough!!! If they made your perfect phone then you might not come back after 1 or 2 years to get another phone.
  18. SnydersWeb
    Offline

    SnydersWeb New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Well that and if we had it where we could go down the list and check every option we possibly wanted some of these devices would likely become prohibitively expensive.

    The other thing is right now the pace of mobile technology evolution has entered a period of explosive growth. I want things now in my next phone (Bionic) that were not conceived of at the time I bought my Droid 1 on release day.

    With the pace so fast, that's where it helps to be patient with your choices - getting the best you can, hanging onto it for a while, and then jumping to the next thing when it's a big enough upgrade all around rather than improving on just one or two things.
  19. redirwons535
    Offline

    redirwons535 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  20. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10,999
    Likes Received:
    587
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Not in the least. The ONLY reason this came to light is because tbe Atrix has 1gig. People fail to realize that the Atrix is running a whole other OS ontop of Android so it needs it. The Bionic will be more than capable. Dual Core w/ DDR2 should make for one heck of a handset.

    Droid--->ether--->this thread
Search tags for this page
droid bionic boost ram
,
droid bionic increase memory
,
droid bionic increasing ram
,

droid bionic ram

,
droid bionic ram upgrade
,
droid bionic running out of ram
,
how to increase ram droid bionic
,
how to increase ram on droid bionic
,
how to incresse memory droid bionic
,
how to incresse ram on droid bionic
,
how to make bionic utilize more ram
,
increase droid bionic ram
,
increase ram bionic
,
increase ram droid bionic
,
upgrade droid bionic ram