Does Bionic's lack of RAM matter?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by WindedBison, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. WindedBison

    WindedBison New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was super disappointed when I heard the Bionic would only have 512 MB of RAM. Why would they give the Atrix a full gig but skimp on the Bionic, especially in light of the news that both will support the laptop docking feature? It made me seriously think about getting the Thunderbolt, but I've changed my mind on that (which is a different issue entirely). Anyway, my question is, do you think that 512 MB of DDR2 RAM will be enough, or will the Blur-filled Bionic run into memory issues?
     
  2. dtdlurch

    dtdlurch Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same thought.

    There's been a ton of disappointing news lately on upcoming phones. It's almost like companies are careful not to make a phone that has EVERYTHING. There's always something missing.
     
  3. Zetsumei

    Zetsumei Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what people are saying the Atrix only uses DDR, while the bionic uses DDR2. Honestly I doubt the fact that the phone only has half a gig of ram will matter at all.
     
  4. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Atrix is also partitioned... 512 is for the Webtop OS and the other 512 is for the phone's OS.... it's not like either is taking advantage of the full 1gig.
     
  5. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    martin is correct...the ATRIX is essentially running 2 OS's simulataneously. It needs the extra RAM
     
  6. Zetsumei

    Zetsumei Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's all about the dual core action.
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I win a prize? :icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
     
  8. trailblazen

    trailblazen Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it does matter. DDR Ram(everything else) + DDR2 Ram (DB) x dual core processor (DB) = Win for DB dancedroid
     
  9. tgyberg

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +248
    Current Phone Model:
    GNote2
    I read that in testing, it was very hard to get anything available on android to push a phone to use all 512mb of ram. The consensus was that 512 was plenty.
     
  10. SnydersWeb

    SnydersWeb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Until Microsoft develops apps for Android... :)
     
  11. mjforte

    mjforte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I totally agree with this. My dream phone will never exist because they always leave one thing off to make you buy the next great thing.
     
  12. SnydersWeb

    SnydersWeb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have never seen life provide anyone with the perfect solution that fits their every whim and fancy.

    Every phone has its trade offs, every car has its tradeoffs - unless you're prepared to build everything yourself. Maybe one day we could build our own phones like a DIY computer but given the control the carriers exert this will likely never happen.
     
  13. droidhop

    droidhop New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So it does matter?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  14. wicked

    wicked DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,171
    Likes Received:
    547
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +561
    Current Phone Model:
    Sony Xperia Z3
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    [​IMG] Design your own phone like designing your own Nike shoe. Now that's a concept...

    I'll take some of that, and some of this... and all of those... and put it in one phone, and name it whatever you want. :D
     
  15. pudah

    pudah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Allis, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    For sure theyre making it so no phone has everything. They want you to buy new phones every year.
     
Search tags for this page
droid bionic boost ram
,
droid bionic increase memory
,
droid bionic increasing ram
,

droid bionic ram

,
droid bionic ram upgrade
,
how to incresse memory droid bionic
,
how to incresse ram on droid bionic
,
increase droid bionic ram
,
increase ram bionic
,
increase ram droid bionic