Data Roaming

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by jasonty, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. jasonty

    jasonty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    All,

    In settings>mobile networks>data roaming there is data roaming and system select. At the moment my phone has data roaming unchecked and system select is set to automatic. I have the Unlimited Data Package. What happens if I'm out of area and I put it on data roaming? Will I have extra charges?
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I think this has been discussed several times before, if you are in the U.S. then no, only if you go outside of the U.S.

    Really Verizon is the best one to answer this question for you. I'm going off my memory. What's left of it.:D
     
  3. Jeeper_Slick

    Jeeper_Slick Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now that it is rooted, is there any way to stop my phone from constantly turning the data off ? I'm not always in prime areas, and even if I'm in the middle of something, it keeps turning the Roaming Data off.
     
  4. ScottyDsntKnow

    ScottyDsntKnow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    You could always buy roam control from the market and force roam it as a temp fix now that d3 has root access.

    Sent from my SPH-D700 using DroidForums
     
  5. Jeeper_Slick

    Jeeper_Slick Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I will give it a try !
     
  6. roaddaw9

    roaddaw9 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I am traveling to a farm area tomorrow and need some help. This isn't fully verizon coverage area but I was told previously by a rep that you can keep data roaming turned on as long as you stay with the USA. So on a DROID RAZR maxx with ics, how does one enable data roaming? I see an option for what appears to be outside the USA, but is that the same? Or am I just asking something the phone does automatically?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR
     
  7. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    I don't see the option anymore on ICS..

    Verizon's data is nation wide, so maybe the setting is just automatic now. I always wondered why that option was there anyway, just assumed not all data plans were nation wide, I reckon....

    ----posted MAXXED OUT WITH dessert----
     
Search tags for this page

data roaming hack

,

droid bionic always roaming