contact problem

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by deterlee, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. deterlee
    Offline

    deterlee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S III
    On my Samsung Galaxy S III, I add or edit my contact list, a message reads "Unfortunately contacts has stopped" What is that?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2014
  2. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +334
    Error message of course... What phone? Stock, rooted, rom'd? Android version,? Try clearing data for the contacts app.

    Sent from my XT1060
     
  3. deterlee
    Offline

    deterlee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S III
    This is on my Samsung Galaxy III. I don't have an app do I?
     
  4. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +334
    Yes, contacts is a system app pre-installed. Go to settings - app-all and find contacts.

    Sent from my XT1060
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. MoMoDroid
    Offline

    MoMoDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem with my Droid Maxx. If I clear all the data do I have to add the account back in?
     
  6. Ollie
    Offline

    Ollie DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    874
    Trophy Points:
    1,313
    Location:
    Az…ôrbaycan
    Ratings:
    +965
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 3 - iPhone 6 Plus
    Do you have your contacts in sync with a Google account? If so then it would just be a simple forced sync through the Accounts Manager if it wipes the contacts.

    Otherwise you could export your contacts, wipe the Contacts app data, then import them again.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. tulupsar
    Offline

    tulupsar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Try with 3rd party app like "Add Contact" than let me know status. ....hope you get good result.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,652
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!

    Both great advice.